Instrument Improv: Difference between revisions
From MiiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Instruments) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:WM Instrument Improv.jpg|thumb|right|220px|A [[Mii]] playing the piano.]] | |||
'''Instrument Improv''' is a mode in [[Wii Music]]. | '''Instrument Improv''' is a mode in [[Wii Music]]. | ||
==Gameplay== | ==Gameplay== | ||
Players can freely select and play instruments in Instrument Improv. They can switch between instruments using {{Button|wii|start}} and {{Button|wii|select}}. They can also check info about these instruments. | Players can freely select and play instruments in Instrument Improv. They can switch between instruments using {{Button|wii|start}} and {{Button|wii|select}}. They can also check info about these instruments. | ||
Line 9: | Line 8: | ||
!Instrument | !Instrument | ||
!Play category | !Play category | ||
! | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |{{center|[[File:WM Piano Sprite.png]]<br>Piano}} | ||
|{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | |{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |Eighty-eight keys make hammers strike separate strings inside a piano. But you only need to hammer your hands up and down to produce a wide range of notes! | ||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Galactic Piano Sprite.png]]<br>Galactic Piano}} | |||
|{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | |{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |How could the rich range of the piano ever be topped? The galaxy's greatest engineers tackled this challenge and created this perfect piano just for you! | ||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Toy Piano Sprite.png]]<br>Toy Piano}} | |||
|{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | |{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |Inside a toy piano, hammers strike metal rods instead of strings, making tinny noises. You'll still play it here like a piano: hammer away as if hitting keys! | ||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Harpsichord Sprite.png]]<br>Harpsichord}} | |||
|{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | |{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | ||
|Harpsichords give a richer sound than pianos because their internal strings are plucked, not hammered. You'll still play it like a piano, so hammer away! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |{{center|[[File:WM Harp Sprite.png]]<br>Harp}} | ||
|{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | |{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |The harp is one of the oldest known instruments, and a concert harp has nearly 50 strings. You'll only need to make piano-playing motions, fortunately! | ||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Dulcimer Sprite.png]]<br>Dulcimer}} | |||
|{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | |{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |The dulcimer's strings, stretched over a sounding board, produce bright notes when struck with small mallets. You'll play it here with hammering movements! | ||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Marimba Sprite.png]]<br>Marimba}} | |||
|{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | |{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |The marimba has dozens of wood bars that vibrate when hit with mallets. All you need to do to produce its rich range of sound is make mallet motions! | ||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Vibraphone Sprite.png]]<br>Vibraphone}} | |||
|{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | |{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | ||
|Metal tubes under metal keys give this percussion instrument its unique sound. Use the Wii Remote and Nunchuck like mallets to strike up a vibrating tune! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |{{center|[[File:WM Steel Drums Sprite.png]]<br>Steel Drums}} | ||
|{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | |{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |Made from an oil drum, this instrument is unlike most drums because it plays specific notes. But you can still play it here with simple hammering motions! | ||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Handbells Sprite.png]]<br>Handbells}} | |||
|{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | |{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |A handbell produces only one pitch, so a tune must be played by an ensemble. In Jam mode, however, you can play a range of notes with only two handbells! | ||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Dog Suit Sprite.png]]<br>Dog Suit}} | |||
|{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | |{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |Sometimes a dog bark beats the whole world of music for sheer enthusiasm. In Wii Music, you can add barking to your tunes by simply pawing the air! | ||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Cat Suit Sprite.png]]<br>Cat Suit}} | |||
|{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | |{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | ||
|Cats gave the world their high-pitched soprano voices long before the first opera. So, why not bring meowing into your music here? Simply paw to meow! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |{{center|[[File:WM Timpani Sprite.png]]<br>Timpani}} | ||
|{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | |{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |These drums consist of a plastic skin over copper bowls. Concert musicians play several to make a few notes; your drumming will make a wider note range! | ||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Rapper Sprite.png]]<br>Rapper}} | |||
|{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | |{{color|#a0a810|Piano}} | ||
|Check it out, yo! The rhythm and rhymes of rapping have had a huge impact on modern music. To flow in some phrases, make drumming motions! | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Instrument Acoustic Guitar screenshot.png|150px]]<br>Acoustic Guitar}} | |{{center|[[File:WM Instrument Acoustic Guitar screenshot.png|150px]]<br>Acoustic Guitar}} | ||
|{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | |{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} |
Revision as of 08:55, 10 March 2024
Instrument Improv is a mode in Wii Music.
Gameplay
Players can freely select and play instruments in Instrument Improv. They can switch between instruments using and . They can also check info about these instruments.
Instruments
Instrument | Play category | Description | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Piano | Eighty-eight keys make hammers strike separate strings inside a piano. But you only need to hammer your hands up and down to produce a wide range of notes! | ||||||
Piano | How could the rich range of the piano ever be topped? The galaxy's greatest engineers tackled this challenge and created this perfect piano just for you! | ||||||
Piano | Inside a toy piano, hammers strike metal rods instead of strings, making tinny noises. You'll still play it here like a piano: hammer away as if hitting keys! | ||||||
Piano | Harpsichords give a richer sound than pianos because their internal strings are plucked, not hammered. You'll still play it like a piano, so hammer away! | ||||||
Piano | The harp is one of the oldest known instruments, and a concert harp has nearly 50 strings. You'll only need to make piano-playing motions, fortunately! | ||||||
Piano | The dulcimer's strings, stretched over a sounding board, produce bright notes when struck with small mallets. You'll play it here with hammering movements! | ||||||
Piano | The marimba has dozens of wood bars that vibrate when hit with mallets. All you need to do to produce its rich range of sound is make mallet motions! | ||||||
Piano | Metal tubes under metal keys give this percussion instrument its unique sound. Use the Wii Remote and Nunchuck like mallets to strike up a vibrating tune! | ||||||
Piano | Made from an oil drum, this instrument is unlike most drums because it plays specific notes. But you can still play it here with simple hammering motions! | ||||||
Piano | A handbell produces only one pitch, so a tune must be played by an ensemble. In Jam mode, however, you can play a range of notes with only two handbells! | ||||||
Piano | Sometimes a dog bark beats the whole world of music for sheer enthusiasm. In Wii Music, you can add barking to your tunes by simply pawing the air! | ||||||
Piano | Cats gave the world their high-pitched soprano voices long before the first opera. So, why not bring meowing into your music here? Simply paw to meow! | ||||||
Piano | These drums consist of a plastic skin over copper bowls. Concert musicians play several to make a few notes; your drumming will make a wider note range! | ||||||
Piano | Check it out, yo! The rhythm and rhymes of rapping have had a huge impact on modern music. To flow in some phrases, make drumming motions! | ||||||
Guitar | Guitar | ||||||
Guitar | Guitar | Guitar | Guitar | ||||
Guitar | Guitar | Guitar | Guitar | ||||
Guitar | Trumpet | Trumpet | Trumpet | ||||
Trumpet | Trumpet | Trumpet | Trumpet | ||||
Trumpet | Trumpet | Trumpet | Flute | ||||
Flute | Violin | Violin | Percussion | ||||
Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | ||||
Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | ||||
Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | ||||
Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | ||||
Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | ||||
Percussion | Percussion | Others | Others | ||||
Others | Others |