Instrument Improv: Difference between revisions
From MiiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|Check it out, yo! The rhythm and rhymes of rapping have had a huge impact on modern music. To flow in some phrases, make drumming motions! | |Check it out, yo! The rhythm and rhymes of rapping have had a huge impact on modern music. To flow in some phrases, make drumming motions! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |{{center|[[File:WM Acoustic Guitar Sprite.png]]<br>Acoustic Guitar}} | ||
|{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | |{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |An acoustic guitar isn't amped up, which is why it produces such sweet, folksy notes. You'll play it here with an equally folksy technique: simply strum! | ||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Ukulele Sprite.png]]<br>Ukulele}} | |||
|{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | |{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | ||
|Meaning "jumping flea" in Hawaiian, the ukulele is like a pint-sized guitar that's plucked and strummed. You'll play it just by strumming, though! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |{{center|[[File:WM Electric Guitar Sprite.png]]<br>Electric Guitar}} | ||
|{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | |{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |This guitar achieves its rock-god sound with an amp that converts string vibrations into electric signals. To play it here, use your "air guitar" techniques! | ||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Galactic Guitar Sprite.png]]<br>Galactic Guitar}} | |||
|{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | |{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |Looking for a guitar that beats all the others for sheer sci-fi sound? The galaxy's best engineers created this one just for Wii Music! | ||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Banjo Sprite.png]]<br>Banjo}} | |||
|{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | |{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |Innovated from African instruments, the banjo has become famous for its use in bluegrass and country music You'll play it here by strumming "air banjo" style! | ||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Sitar Sprite.png]]<br>Sitar}} | |||
|{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | |{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | ||
|The sitar has lent its exotic stringed sounds to India's musical landscape since the 14th century. You won't need the traditional metallic pick. Just strum! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |{{center|[[File:WM Shamisen Sprite.png]]<br>Shamisen}} | ||
|{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | |{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |This instrument dates from Japan's Muromachi period (1333-1573). You won't need the traditional wood paddle to pluck its three strings: just strum. | ||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Jaw Harp Sprite.png]]<br>Jaw Harp}} | |||
|{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | |{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |The jaw harp is held in the teeth while the player plucks a reed and alters mouth position for different notes. You only need to strum--less complex! | ||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Electric Bass Sprite.png]]<br>Electric Bass}} | |||
|{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | |{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |The electric bass uses only four strings that play in a lower range than on electric guitar. This guitar is key for driving a band's rhythm, so strum away! | ||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Upright Bass Sprite.png]]<br>Upright Bass}} | |||
|{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | |{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | ||
|If a violin bulked up and stood on its toes, it'd be the upright bass. Its strings can be played with a bow, but you'll play it by strumming! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:WM | |{{center|[[File:WM Galactic Bass Sprite.png]]<br>Galactic Bass}} | ||
|{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | |{{color|#ce7004|Guitar}} | ||
|How could the bass guitar play in outer space? The greatest engineers in the galaxy answered that question with this bass. It's a Wii Music exclusive! | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:WM Instrument Trumpet screenshot.png|150px]]<br>Trumpet}} | |{{center|[[File:WM Instrument Trumpet screenshot.png|150px]]<br>Trumpet}} | ||
|{{color|#ce1404|Trumpet}} | |{{color|#ce1404|Trumpet}} |
Revision as of 09:56, 10 March 2024
Instrument Improv is a mode in Wii Music.
Gameplay
Players can freely select and play instruments in Instrument Improv. They can switch between instruments using and . They can also check info about these instruments.
Instruments
Instrument | Play category | Description | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Piano | Eighty-eight keys make hammers strike separate strings inside a piano. But you only need to hammer your hands up and down to produce a wide range of notes! | ||||||
Piano | How could the rich range of the piano ever be topped? The galaxy's greatest engineers tackled this challenge and created this perfect piano just for you! | ||||||
Piano | Inside a toy piano, hammers strike metal rods instead of strings, making tinny noises. You'll still play it here like a piano: hammer away as if hitting keys! | ||||||
Piano | Harpsichords give a richer sound than pianos because their internal strings are plucked, not hammered. You'll still play it like a piano, so hammer away! | ||||||
Piano | The harp is one of the oldest known instruments, and a concert harp has nearly 50 strings. You'll only need to make piano-playing motions, fortunately! | ||||||
Piano | The dulcimer's strings, stretched over a sounding board, produce bright notes when struck with small mallets. You'll play it here with hammering movements! | ||||||
Piano | The marimba has dozens of wood bars that vibrate when hit with mallets. All you need to do to produce its rich range of sound is make mallet motions! | ||||||
Piano | Metal tubes under metal keys give this percussion instrument its unique sound. Use the Wii Remote and Nunchuck like mallets to strike up a vibrating tune! | ||||||
Piano | Made from an oil drum, this instrument is unlike most drums because it plays specific notes. But you can still play it here with simple hammering motions! | ||||||
Piano | A handbell produces only one pitch, so a tune must be played by an ensemble. In Jam mode, however, you can play a range of notes with only two handbells! | ||||||
Piano | Sometimes a dog bark beats the whole world of music for sheer enthusiasm. In Wii Music, you can add barking to your tunes by simply pawing the air! | ||||||
Piano | Cats gave the world their high-pitched soprano voices long before the first opera. So, why not bring meowing into your music here? Simply paw to meow! | ||||||
Piano | These drums consist of a plastic skin over copper bowls. Concert musicians play several to make a few notes; your drumming will make a wider note range! | ||||||
Piano | Check it out, yo! The rhythm and rhymes of rapping have had a huge impact on modern music. To flow in some phrases, make drumming motions! | ||||||
Guitar | An acoustic guitar isn't amped up, which is why it produces such sweet, folksy notes. You'll play it here with an equally folksy technique: simply strum! | ||||||
Guitar | Meaning "jumping flea" in Hawaiian, the ukulele is like a pint-sized guitar that's plucked and strummed. You'll play it just by strumming, though! | ||||||
Guitar | This guitar achieves its rock-god sound with an amp that converts string vibrations into electric signals. To play it here, use your "air guitar" techniques! | ||||||
Guitar | Looking for a guitar that beats all the others for sheer sci-fi sound? The galaxy's best engineers created this one just for Wii Music! | ||||||
Guitar | Innovated from African instruments, the banjo has become famous for its use in bluegrass and country music You'll play it here by strumming "air banjo" style! | ||||||
Guitar | The sitar has lent its exotic stringed sounds to India's musical landscape since the 14th century. You won't need the traditional metallic pick. Just strum! | ||||||
Guitar | This instrument dates from Japan's Muromachi period (1333-1573). You won't need the traditional wood paddle to pluck its three strings: just strum. | ||||||
Guitar | The jaw harp is held in the teeth while the player plucks a reed and alters mouth position for different notes. You only need to strum--less complex! | ||||||
Guitar | The electric bass uses only four strings that play in a lower range than on electric guitar. This guitar is key for driving a band's rhythm, so strum away! | ||||||
Guitar | If a violin bulked up and stood on its toes, it'd be the upright bass. Its strings can be played with a bow, but you'll play it by strumming! | ||||||
Guitar | How could the bass guitar play in outer space? The greatest engineers in the galaxy answered that question with this bass. It's a Wii Music exclusive! | ||||||
Trumpet | Trumpet | Trumpet | |||||
Trumpet | Trumpet | Trumpet | Trumpet | ||||
Trumpet | Trumpet | Trumpet | Flute | ||||
Flute | Violin | Violin | Percussion | ||||
Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | ||||
Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | ||||
Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | ||||
Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | ||||
Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | Percussion | ||||
Percussion | Percussion | Others | Others | ||||
Others | Others |