List of decorations: Difference between revisions
From MiiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
|[[File:NL Throwing Star.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Throwing Star}} | |[[File:NL Throwing Star.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Throwing Star}} | ||
|The throwing star is an essential tool for any ninja. Nintendo Land throwing stars are unusually light, making them easy to carry and throw. It also helps with my amazing trick where I conjure them from nowhere. | |The throwing star is an essential tool for any ninja. Nintendo Land throwing stars are unusually light, making them easy to carry and throw. It also helps with my amazing trick where I conjure them from nowhere. | ||
|} | |||
==''[[Yoshi's Fruit Cart]]''== | |||
{|class="wikitable table-yellow mw-sortable" | |||
!Image+Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Apple.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Apple}} | |||
|I have fond memories of my grandmother coming to bring me a basket of apples. Funny, I don't remember eating them... | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bananas.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bananas}} | |||
|Here's a tongue twister for you: banana banana banana banana banana banana. Devious, isn't it? | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bee.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bee}} | |||
|These bees are serious predators, armed with stingers both at the rear and the mouth. Oh dear... I see that steely look in its eyes. It's after me! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Egg.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Egg}} | |||
|Oddly enough, these eggs follow the Yoshi Cart on their own--no coercion required. This is good, because I'm not sure how one would go about trying to reason with an egg. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Goal Gate.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Goal Gate}} | |||
|These gates are opened only by gobbling up all the fruit. Rumor has it there are secret gates that take you to distant, far-off stages... | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Grapes.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Grapes}} | |||
|You can squeeze grapes for juice, get oil from the seeds, or even eat them raw. Isn't that astonishing? That makes grapes a prime candidate for most well-rounded player of the fruit world. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Melon.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Melon}} | |||
|Apparently, if you've never scooped into half a melon with a spoon, you haven't lived. But they only come as a whole around here at Nintendo Land, so I suppose I don't qualify as a living entity yet. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Number Flag.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Number Flag}} | |||
|You'll find these flags sticking out of various pieces of fruit. Forcing people to eat fruit in a certain order is unethical. I think I'll lodge a formal complaint...to myself. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Orange.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Orange}} | |||
|When I think of oranges, I think of one thing: marmalade. This might be odd, considering I lack taste-processing hardware. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Peach.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Peach}} | |||
|This peach's skin looks fluffy, but don't rub it against your face, because it hurts! I don't fully understand nonrobotic life-forms, but I assume the first thing you do with a piece of ripe fruit is rub it on your face. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Pear.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Pear}} | |||
|Pare a pair of pears to get a pair of pared pears. My search function tells me this is a good recipe for fruit salad... | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Present.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Present}} | |||
|This is your reward for doing such a good job. As for what's inside... Well, you'll have to wait and see! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Spike.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Spike}} | |||
|This trap can be levered in and out of the ground. The cart may not be able to feel pain, but stepping on one of these will certainly damage it. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Strawberry.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Strawberry}} | |||
|The name "strawberry" is among the least appealing names known to all fruitkind, and yet it is among the most delicious. It is one of life's tastiest mysteries. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Watermelon.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Watermelon}} | |||
|This perfectly succulent and juicy treat hits the spot on a hot summer day. Be sure to leave it on a flat surface, though, or you'll end up with a runaway-watermelon situation. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:51, 21 February 2024
This is a list of Nintendo Land's decorations.