List of decorations: Difference between revisions
From MiiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|[[File:NL Little Octopus.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Little Octopus}} | |[[File:NL Little Octopus.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Little Octopus}} | ||
|This self-appointed performance director tries so hard to instruct his dancers properly that he sometimes spurts ink by accident. He insists that it's not ink--it's inspiration! | |This self-appointed performance director tries so hard to instruct his dancers properly that he sometimes spurts ink by accident. He insists that it's not ink--it's inspiration! | ||
|} | |||
==''[[Takamaru's Ninja Castle]]''== | |||
{|class="wikitable table-yellow mw-sortable" | |||
!Image+Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bamboo Shoot.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bamboo Shoot}} | |||
|These shoots are said to grow a meter a day. Daily bamboo jumping is just one of the stepping-stones on the road to becoming a full-fledged ninja. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Candle.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Candle}} | |||
|This candle flickers even in a perfectly still room. Candles tend to lend more ambience to a room than your average lightbulb. Nothing I can't simulate, though. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Clay Bomb.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Clay Bomb}} | |||
|A clay ball packed with gunpowder, this powerful weapon is designed to explode on impact. There are critical times to use Clay Bombs. True ninjas will know when those times are. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Katana.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Katana}} | |||
|Takamaru's weapon differs from the lowly ninja--the guard between the blade and grip is round. The ninja's basic square guard is a sign of inferior workmanship. Or so I like to pretend. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Murasame Mask.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Murasame Mask}} | |||
|This mask's terrifying face is filled with the fury of a possessed beast. Put on a brave face if you want to come face-to-face with this face...and then make an even scarier face! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL New Pot.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|New Pot}} | |||
|These pots aren't such easy targets, because they're so small, but highly skilled ninjas still manage to cram themselves inside somehow. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Ninja.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Ninja}} | |||
|Most people expect ninjas to wear black, but lately red, green, and a host of other colors have come into fashion. I have to admit, it's not the most practical style for their stealthy occupation... | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Old Pot.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Old Pot}} | |||
|Smash these worthless pots to your heart's content, but don't be surprised if a ninja pops out. I can never tell whether they're hiding in the pots or if they're just disguised as them... | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Scroll.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Scroll}} | |||
|You can master incredible ninja techniques with this scroll...just by holding it. There's a perfectly rational explanation for this one. You don't read it with your eyes: you read it with your heart. Wait, this isn't rational at all... | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Taiko Drum.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Taiko Drum}} | |||
|The taiko drum introduces the start of every new scene. Repairing it afterward isn't easy, but the craftsman will always have it patched up good as new, time and time again. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Throwing Star.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Throwing Star}} | |||
|The throwing star is an essential tool for any ninja. Nintendo Land throwing stars are unusually light, making them easy to carry and throw. It also helps with my amazing trick where I conjure them from nowhere. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:26, 20 February 2024
This is a list of Nintendo Land's decorations.