List of decorations: Difference between revisions
From MiiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|[[File:NL Yoshi Cart.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Yoshi Cart}} | |[[File:NL Yoshi Cart.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Yoshi Cart}} | ||
|The Yoshi Cart is highly versatile--its long tongue can be used to snap up fruit, strike enemies, do some light cleaning and mopping... Needless to say, it's a huge hit here at Nintendo Land. | |The Yoshi Cart is highly versatile--its long tongue can be used to snap up fruit, strike enemies, do some light cleaning and mopping... Needless to say, it's a huge hit here at Nintendo Land. | ||
|} | |||
==''[[Metroid Blast]]''== | |||
{|class="wikitable table-yellow mw-sortable" | |||
!Image+Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Charge Bomb.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Charge Bomb}} | |||
|Effective in ground combat, bombs detonate after approximately three seconds. They roll if they hit the ground, making them a little tricky to use. Just keep practicing...from a safe distance. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Chozo Statue.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Chozo Statue}} | |||
|The highly advanced Chozo were once a great civilization, but this greatness cost them dearly and resulted in their ultimate demise... | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Cyclon.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Cyclon}} | |||
|Cyclons can expand outward to form a powerful tornado, but this exposes their weak spot. That means they're not afraid to show their sensitive side. I do like that in a robot. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Geemer.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Geemer}} | |||
|Geemers seem to crawl along harmlessly at first, but they'll spring at you if you get too close! Whatever you do, don't let them surround you. These lovable creatures can climb up walls too! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Gunship.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Gunship}} | |||
|This is Samus Aran's sleek and stylish mode of galactic travel. The controls take some getting used to, but believe me--once you start soaring through the sky, you'll be hooked! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Ice Charge Shot.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Ice Charge Shot}} | |||
|This handy weapon freezes enemies on the spot. It also doubles as an excellent ice-cube maker in the summer. Almost as refreshing as a high-performance aluminum heat sink! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Kraid.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Kraid}} | |||
|This hulking monstrosity dwells in the depths of the planet Zebes. His skin is impenetrably thick, so try shooting into his mouth. You'll have to climb his towering body to reach his face! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Metroid.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Metroid}} | |||
|This genetically engineered life-form leeches energy from living things. Freeze it to expose its weak spots. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Missile.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Missile}} | |||
|The Gunship's missiles have a huge blast radius, so they're very useful against players who like to hide. Just make sure you don't get caught in the blast yourself! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Morph Ball.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Morph Ball}} | |||
|Samus's Power Suit can morph into a ball, letting the player squeeze through narrow passages and deploy bombs. You can't place bombs as a Morph Ball in Nintendo Land, but you'll still move like the real thing! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Rapid-Fire Helmet.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Rapid-Fire Helmet}} | |||
|This is the highly advanced helmet of bounty hunter Samus Aran. Now with rapid-fire beam-shooting ability! (Exclusive to Nintendo Land. Only available while supplies last.) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Ridley.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Ridley}} | |||
|Violent, villainous, and highly intelligent, Ridley is Samus's nemesis, commander of the Space Pirates, and the galaxy's greatest threat. Attack him from the back when he's stunned. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Rocket.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Rocket}} | |||
|This enemy weapon leaves a trail of black smoke in its wake. Use your beam to destroy incoming rockets and reduce any potential damage. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Spike Bomb.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Spike Bomb}} | |||
|Flying enemies scatter these nasty bombs from above. How they carry them is a complete mystery. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Target.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Target}} | |||
|Fire beams and bombs at targets. They move nice and smoothly, making them ideal for practice. You might win the entire game if you shoot them all. Sorry, that was completely untrue. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Zebesian.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Zebesian}} | |||
|The Zebesians are a race of Space Pirates from the planet Zebes. Though the skill is unnecessary for everyday life, they can fire beams from their scissor-like appendages. Which is a plus. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:13, 22 February 2024
This is a list of Nintendo Land's decorations.