List of decorations: Difference between revisions
From MiiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
|[[File:NL Little Octopus.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Little Octopus}} | |[[File:NL Little Octopus.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Little Octopus}} | ||
|This self-appointed performance director tries so hard to instruct his dancers properly that he sometimes spurts ink by accident. He insists that it's not ink--it's inspiration! | |This self-appointed performance director tries so hard to instruct his dancers properly that he sometimes spurts ink by accident. He insists that it's not ink--it's inspiration! | ||
|} | |||
==''[[Pikmin Adventure]]''== | |||
{|class="wikitable table-yellow mw-sortable" | |||
!Image+Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Abundant Mass.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Abundant Mass}} | |||
|This distinctive work of modern art conveys a sense of weight and permanence. Also, these are scattered all over the place underground, so please don't stub your toe. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Angular Sapling.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Angular Sapling}} | |||
|The fir tree is classified as an evergreen, long a symbol of vitality and eternal life. This one seems to be covered in snow, though. So much for the "ever green." Hah. Hah. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bilious Bulborb.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bilious Bulborb}} | |||
|The different-sized spots suggest that these may not be a true subspecies of Bulborb at all. Or perhaps they're just normal Bulborbs feeling a little under the weather. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Blowhog.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Blowhog}} | |||
|This unfriendly beast attacks by shooting needles from its mouth but mellows considerably after the initial assault. Still, a balloon with needles inside of it... That sounds like a dangerous combination! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bombardier Beeb.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bombardier Beeb}} | |||
|This creature is equipped with a fuse and will detonate when approached. Whatever you do, don't go anywhere near it carrying something flammable. Or inflammable, for that matter. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bulblord.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bulblord}} | |||
|With its sharp teeth and devastating roll attack, this is a foe to fear. I highly advise you to take caution if you don't want to get crushed into scrap metal! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bulborb.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bulborb}} | |||
|These grub-dog predators tend to sleep during the day and attack aggressively if woken from a nap. Bulborbs come in a wide variety of colors--now on sale at our gift shop! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bulborb Dropping.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bulborb Dropping}} | |||
|People eaten by a Bulborb are forced to wear this. It's the little details that make this attraction feel like a real Pikmin adventure! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bulbous Sporehaven.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bulbous Sporehaven}} | |||
|Perplexing, isn't it? Nobody knows if it's vegetable or...something more sinister. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Carved Pikmin.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Carved Pikmin}} | |||
|These curious sculptures almost seem to move by dim underground light. Some people even mistake them for Pikmin. Not me, of course. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Creepy Beeb.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Creepy Beeb}} | |||
|Creepy Beebs are about the size of Olimar and move in packs. They're usually quite peaceful creatures, but their flexible legs and formidable charge attack help them when they feel threatened. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Draft Jumper.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Draft Jumper}} | |||
|Drafts of air shoot up from these contraptions, propelling you to a new area. They're usually locked with a key, but don't worry--you'll probably find one. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Emperor Pinchipede.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Emperor Pinchipede}} | |||
|This beast's segmented body has plenty of weak points, making it easy to target. However, it will hide them when it is upset. Just don't get too close to its snapping jaws. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Fronded Stump.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Fronded Stump}} | |||
|Palm trees always evoke such a blissfully tropical mood... Well, at least that's what my databank says, anyway. This one doesn't have any fruit, so that's disappointing. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Fungiform Family.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Fungiform Family}} | |||
|Just look at this bouquet of brightly colored toadstools. The big one must be the mother, while the little ones are the juveniles. Also, that could be completely incorrect. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Glacial Fungicap.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Glacial Fungicap}} | |||
|This may look like a crystal, but it's actually a very rare and delicate mushroom, which melts away in all but the coldest storage conditions. It is unexpectedly soft to the touch, almost like jelly. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Greater Bladed Beeb.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Greater Bladed Beeb}} | |||
|This alien insect is slow to wake but quick to anger. The adrenaline rush causes it to speed up and turn red with fury. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Hammer Seed.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Hammer Seed}} | |||
|This item sprouts a hammer from a Pikmin's head. It doesn't look particularly heavy, but take one swing at the enemy and you'll see that it gets the job done. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Herbaceous Kettle.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Herbaceous Kettle}} | |||
|I planted this seed in a metal enclosure instead of an ordinary pot. Why, you may or may not ask? Because I find it highly amusing, of course. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Hyperborean Verdant Silo.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Hyperborean Verdant Silo}} | |||
|This neat little plant is in a snowman pot for the wintertime. It won't bloom, so I gave it a nose instead. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Jump Switch.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Jump Switch}} | |||
|Gather everyone together on the switch, and you'll be catapulted through the air. Finally, an attraction where you don't have to wait in line! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL King Beeb.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|King Beeb}} | |||
|This royal Beeb of all Beebs curls into a ball and rolls around. You'd think its eyes would get in the way when it rolls, but no, it just pulls them in. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Knuckle Seed.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Knuckle Seed}} | |||
|This item makes a fist sprout from a Pikmin's head. There are no scissors or paper versions, unfortunately. Aim for the enemy and start pummeling! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Large-Mouth Wollywog.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Large-Mouth Wollywog}} | |||
|The dreaded master of the swamp, this alien creature wields its tongue like a lead-plated yo-yo. It also has the ability to absorb great quantities of water to keep its skin nice and slimy. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Nectar.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Nectar}} | |||
|Nectar is a condensed, highly nutritional food source that has been scientifically proven to encourage a Pikmin's growth. Also, it looks delicious. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Rock.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Rock}} | |||
|Pikmin are stronger than you think! Case in point: a single Pikmin can lift even this hefty rock. Just don't throw it carelessly, or you might end up flattening one of your teammates! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Sinuated Flora.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Sinuated Flora}} | |||
|Can you identify this plant? No? It's a fern, of course. Oh, mass information storage does have its moments. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Spike Ball.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Spike Ball}} | |||
|I thought that by adding spikes to this ball, I'd encourage you to run faster... | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Spiral Timber.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Spiral Timber}} | |||
|Tempting as it may be to find out what's up there, please refrain from climbing on this display. Park rules are very clear on this issue. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Striped Conifer.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Striped Conifer}} | |||
|Once upon a time, a fair maiden awaited her sweetheart's return from battle. She pined and pined, and then kept pining, until she became a blue pine... Oh, it's a spruce. Never mind. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Telescoping Pumphog.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Telescoping Pumphog}} | |||
|This creature compresses air in its bellows-shaped body and uses the pressure to shoot water or projectiles. I called them Huffy Puffers in my younger days. Oh, the quirks of a single-core processor. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL The Ship.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|The Ship}} | |||
|This is the ship that Olimar piloted during his legendary employment at Hocotate Freight. This one doesn't actually speak, though, which is probably best for everyone. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Verging Bloom.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Verging Bloom}} | |||
|This plant is brimming with potential. Apparently, the blue pot perfectly complements the flower, but we won't know until it blooms. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Whip Seed.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Whip Seed}} | |||
|This item extends a Pikmin's stalk so it can be used as a whip, allowing long-range attacks. If Olimar picks it up, his Pikmin will explode with color when he throws them! | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:12, 24 February 2024
This is a list of Nintendo Land's decorations.