List of decorations: Difference between revisions
From MiiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
|[[File:NL Little Octopus.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Little Octopus}} | |[[File:NL Little Octopus.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Little Octopus}} | ||
|This self-appointed performance director tries so hard to instruct his dancers properly that he sometimes spurts ink by accident. He insists that it's not ink--it's inspiration! | |This self-appointed performance director tries so hard to instruct his dancers properly that he sometimes spurts ink by accident. He insists that it's not ink--it's inspiration! | ||
|} | |||
==''[[Pikmin Adventure]]''== | |||
{|class="wikitable table-yellow mw-sortable" | |||
!Image+Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Abundant Mass.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Abundant Mass}} | |||
|This distinctive work of modern art conveys a sense of weight and permanence. Also, these are scattered all over the place underground, so please don't stub your toe. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Angular Sapling.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Angular Sapling}} | |||
|The fir tree is classified as an evergreen, long a symbol of vitality and eternal life. This one seems to be covered in snow, though. So much for the "ever green." Hah. Hah. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bilious Bulborb.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bilious Bulborb}} | |||
|The different-sized spots suggest that these may not be a true subspecies of Bulborb at all. Or perhaps they're just normal Bulborbs feeling a little under the weather. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Blowhog.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Blowhog}} | |||
|This unfriendly beast attacks by shooting needles from its mouth but mellows considerably after the initial assault. Still, a balloon with needles inside of it... That sounds like a dangerous combination! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bombardier Beeb.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bombardier Beeb}} | |||
|This creature is equipped with a fuse and will detonate when approached. Whatever you do, don't go anywhere near it carrying something flammable. Or inflammable, for that matter. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bulblord.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bulblord}} | |||
|With its sharp teeth and devastating roll attack, this is a foe to fear. I highly advise you to take caution if you don't want to get crushed into scrap metal! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bulborb.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bulborb}} | |||
|These grub-dog predators tend to sleep during the day and attack aggressively if woken from a nap. Bulborbs come in a wide variety of colors--now on sale at our gift shop! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bulborb Dropping.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bulborb Dropping}} | |||
|People eaten by a Bulborb are forced to wear this. It's the little details that make this attraction feel like a real Pikmin adventure! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bulbous Sporehaven.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bulbous Sporehaven}} | |||
|Perplexing, isn't it? Nobody knows if it's vegetable or...something more sinister. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Carved Pikmin.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Carved Pikmin}} | |||
|These curious sculptures almost seem to move by dim underground light. Some people even mistake them for Pikmin. Not me, of course. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Creepy Beeb.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Creepy Beeb}} | |||
|Creepy Beebs are about the size of Olimar and move in packs. They're usually quite peaceful creatures, but their flexible legs and formidable charge attack help them when they feel threatened. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Draft Jumper.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Draft Jumper}} | |||
|Drafts of air shoot up from these contraptions, propelling you to a new area. They're usually locked with a key, but don't worry--you'll probably find one. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Emperor Pinchipede.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Emperor Pinchipede}} | |||
|This beast's segmented body has plenty of weak points, making it easy to target. However, it will hide them when it is upset. Just don't get too close to its snapping jaws. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Fronded Stump.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Fronded Stump}} | |||
|Palm trees always evoke such a blissfully tropical mood... Well, at least that's what my databank says, anyway. This one doesn't have any fruit, so that's disappointing. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Fungiform Family.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Fungiform Family}} | |||
|Just look at this bouquet of brightly colored toadstools. The big one must be the mother, while the little ones are the juveniles. Also, that could be completely incorrect. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Glacial Fungicap.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Glacial Fungicap}} | |||
|This may look like a crystal, but it's actually a very rare and delicate mushroom, which melts away in all but the coldest storage conditions. It is unexpectedly soft to the touch, almost like jelly. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Greater Bladed Beeb.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Greater Bladed Beeb}} | |||
|This alien insect is slow to wake but quick to anger. The adrenaline rush causes it to speed up and turn red with fury. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Hammer Seed.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Hammer Seed}} | |||
|This item sprouts a hammer from a Pikmin's head. It doesn't look particularly heavy, but take one swing at the enemy and you'll see that it gets the job done. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Herbaceous Kettle.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Herbaceous Kettle}} | |||
|I planted this seed in a metal enclosure instead of an ordinary pot. Why, you may or may not ask? Because I find it highly amusing, of course. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Hyperborean Verdant Silo.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Hyperborean Verdant Silo}} | |||
|This neat little plant is in a snowman pot for the wintertime. It won't bloom, so I gave it a nose instead. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Jump Switch.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Jump Switch}} | |||
|Gather everyone together on the switch, and you'll be catapulted through the air. Finally, an attraction where you don't have to wait in line! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL King Beeb.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|King Beeb}} | |||
|This royal Beeb of all Beebs curls into a ball and rolls around. You'd think its eyes would get in the way when it rolls, but no, it just pulls them in. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Knuckle Seed.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Knuckle Seed}} | |||
|This item makes a fist sprout from a Pikmin's head. There are no scissors or paper versions, unfortunately. Aim for the enemy and start pummeling! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Large-Mouth Wollywog.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Large-Mouth Wollywog}} | |||
|The dreaded master of the swamp, this alien creature wields its tongue like a lead-plated yo-yo. It also has the ability to absorb great quantities of water to keep its skin nice and slimy. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Nectar.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Nectar}} | |||
|Nectar is a condensed, highly nutritional food source that has been scientifically proven to encourage a Pikmin's growth. Also, it looks delicious. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Rock.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Rock}} | |||
|Pikmin are stronger than you think! Case in point: a single Pikmin can lift even this hefty rock. Just don't throw it carelessly, or you might end up flattening one of your teammates! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Sinuated Flora.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Sinuated Flora}} | |||
|Can you identify this plant? No? It's a fern, of course. Oh, mass information storage does have its moments. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Spike Ball.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Spike Ball}} | |||
|I thought that by adding spikes to this ball, I'd encourage you to run faster... | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Spiral Timber.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Spiral Timber}} | |||
|Tempting as it may be to find out what's up there, please refrain from climbing on this display. Park rules are very clear on this issue. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Striped Conifer.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Striped Conifer}} | |||
|Once upon a time, a fair maiden awaited her sweetheart's return from battle. She pined and pined, and then kept pining, until she became a blue pine... Oh, it's a spruce. Never mind. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Telescoping Pumphog.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Telescoping Pumphog}} | |||
|This creature compresses air in its bellows-shaped body and uses the pressure to shoot water or projectiles. I called them Huffy Puffers in my younger days. Oh, the quirks of a single-core processor. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL The Ship.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|The Ship}} | |||
|This is the ship that Olimar piloted during his legendary employment at Hocotate Freight. This one doesn't actually speak, though, which is probably best for everyone. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Verging Bloom.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Verging Bloom}} | |||
|This plant is brimming with potential. Apparently, the blue pot perfectly complements the flower, but we won't know until it blooms. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Whip Seed.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Whip Seed}} | |||
|This item extends a Pikmin's stalk so it can be used as a whip, allowing long-range attacks. If Olimar picks it up, his Pikmin will explode with color when he throws them! | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 251: | Line 359: | ||
|[[File:NL Throwing Star.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Throwing Star}} | |[[File:NL Throwing Star.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Throwing Star}} | ||
|The throwing star is an essential tool for any ninja. Nintendo Land throwing stars are unusually light, making them easy to carry and throw. It also helps with my amazing trick where I conjure them from nowhere. | |The throwing star is an essential tool for any ninja. Nintendo Land throwing stars are unusually light, making them easy to carry and throw. It also helps with my amazing trick where I conjure them from nowhere. | ||
|} | |||
==''[[The Legend of Zelda: Battle Quest]]''== | |||
{|class="wikitable table-yellow mw-sortable" | |||
!Image+Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Big Moblin.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Big Moblin}} | |||
|These massive Moblins are three times the size of standard, garden variety Moblins, which is the cause of much envy among the Moblin community. When Big Moblins swing their clubs, they leave themselves open to counterattack. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bird.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bird}} | |||
|Some believe that these odd birds developed round bodies from excessive rest. It's also possible that they merely ingested something spherical. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bomb Stack.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bomb Stack}} | |||
|Esteemed visitors, please refrain from detonating explosives when your friends are nearby. But don't worry about these bombs--I'm mostly sure it's just a display unit. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Boulder.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Boulder}} | |||
|This explosives-filled boulder is made for rolling down slopes. I highly suggest you shoot it BEFORE it reaches you. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL ChuChu.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|ChuChu}} | |||
|Despite looking soft and adorable, these creatures can deliver a nasty surprise. Chuchu jelly is medicinal, but don't get any brilliant ideas--Nintendo Land Chuchus are 100% jelly free. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Deku Tree.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Deku Tree}} | |||
|This is a faithful re-creation of the great forest guardian, the Deku Tree. Are you feeling exhausted? How would you like to take back and take a rest under the canopy of the Deku Tree? No, that wouldn't be terrifying at all. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Eye Switch.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Eye Switch}} | |||
|This eye stares unnervingly until you hit it and trigger the switch mechanism. But sometimes I can't really tell if it's done anything. Maybe it should spend less time leering and intimidating and more time being productive. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Ganon.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Ganon}} | |||
|This evil lord supposedly possesses the Triforce. Just when you expect him to attack from afar...SURPRISE! He's right beside you. Which isn't nice at all. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Goron.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Goron}} | |||
|This magnificent statue is modeled after the Gorons, a hardy race said to live in rocky, mountainous regions. I'm sure they excel at bowling. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Grassland Tree.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Grassland Tree}} | |||
|These trees are said to have graced the skyline of Hyrule. I'm no botanist, but I must say...that is one handsome tree. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Hero's Bow.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Hero's Bow}} | |||
|This bow can be used to take down enemies from a great distance. It shines brightly when charged. You'll feel like the hero of Hyrule with this in your hands. Trust me, I know. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Jar.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Jar}} | |||
|This is a jar. It is entirely unremarkable in every way. Those familiar with The Legend of Zelda series should know that they exist solely for one purpose: to be smashed! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Kargorok.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Kargorok}} | |||
|These oversensitive birds can be calmly gliding one moment, then furiously dive-bombing you the next. These creatures can deflate a balloon faster than I can deflate a joke. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Keese.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Keese}} | |||
|Keese are bat-like monsters usually found in dark places. If you get close, they will head right for you and then fly off somewhere. How rude! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Master Sword.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Master Sword}} | |||
|This legendary sword is imbued with awe-inspiring magical power and can only be wielded by the righteous. That means if you've been very naughty, you probably won't be able to use it. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Moblin.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Moblin}} | |||
|This common, generally unfriendly enemy is found on the plains and in forests. When you happen upon a group of them brandishing their clubs and they turn and look at you...it's pretty scary. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Quick Moblin.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Quick Moblin}} | |||
|This speedster is famed for the speed of its attack. They seem to be quite proud of their athletic physiques. Perhaps they should stop menacing travelers and channel their energy into careers in professional athletics. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Rupee.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Rupee}} | |||
|Enemies drop these beautiful gemstones. Their color seems to determine their worth, but I can't understand why nobody wants the green ones. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Skull.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Skull}} | |||
|This is an ancient, bleached skull. I don't know who this belonged to, but the probability of it belonging to one of my ancestors is...definitely zero. Sometimes I'm grateful for being 100% boneless. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Skulltula.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Skulltula}} | |||
|This creature's back is so hard, it could withstand an elephant stomp. But with such a soft underbelly, you surely know what to do. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Stalfos.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Stalfos}} | |||
|These monsters are made of nothing but bones. Sometimes it seems like they vanish into the ground and warp through the earth. Did I mention that bones are scary? | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Switch.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Switch}} | |||
|Made with a state-of-the-art, space-age glass material, these switches can withstand just about anything. It does make a robot girl wonder, though--since when do switches get all the high-tech glass? | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Tektite.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Tektite}} | |||
|Tektites are equipped with gyrosensors to prevent them from getting dizzy. Don't even bother attacking their hard outer shells--try to slice through gaps or shoot straight for the eye. Oh dear... That sounded a little harsh, didn't it? | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Triforce.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Triforce}} | |||
|This sacred set of three equilateral triangles represents power, wisdom, and courage. Some adventurers once got confused and retrieved the legendary "Triumph Forks." Oh, how I laughed! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Wizzrobe.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Wizzrobe}} | |||
|These magical foes attack from afar. They've only got one trick up their loosely hanging sleeves, and that's...well, magic! | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:49, 25 February 2024
This is a list of Nintendo Land's decorations.