List of decorations: Difference between revisions
From MiiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 359: | Line 359: | ||
|[[File:NL Throwing Star.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Throwing Star}} | |[[File:NL Throwing Star.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Throwing Star}} | ||
|The throwing star is an essential tool for any ninja. Nintendo Land throwing stars are unusually light, making them easy to carry and throw. It also helps with my amazing trick where I conjure them from nowhere. | |The throwing star is an essential tool for any ninja. Nintendo Land throwing stars are unusually light, making them easy to carry and throw. It also helps with my amazing trick where I conjure them from nowhere. | ||
|} | |||
==''[[The Legend of Zelda: Battle Quest]]''== | |||
{|class="wikitable table-yellow mw-sortable" | |||
!Image+Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Big Moblin.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Big Moblin}} | |||
|These massive Moblins are three times the size of standard, garden variety Moblins, which is the cause of much envy among the Moblin community. When Big Moblins swing their clubs, they leave themselves open to counterattack. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bird.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bird}} | |||
|Some believe that these odd birds developed round bodies from excessive rest. It's also possible that they merely ingested something spherical. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Bomb Stack.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Bomb Stack}} | |||
|Esteemed visitors, please refrain from detonating explosives when your friends are nearby. But don't worry about these bombs--I'm mostly sure it's just a display unit. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Boulder.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Boulder}} | |||
|This explosives-filled boulder is made for rolling down slopes. I highly suggest you shoot it BEFORE it reaches you. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL ChuChu.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|ChuChu}} | |||
|Despite looking soft and adorable, these creatures can deliver a nasty surprise. Chuchu jelly is medicinal, but don't get any brilliant ideas--Nintendo Land Chuchus are 100% jelly free. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Deku Tree.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Deku Tree}} | |||
|This is a faithful re-creation of the great forest guardian, the Deku Tree. Are you feeling exhausted? How would you like to take back and take a rest under the canopy of the Deku Tree? No, that wouldn't be terrifying at all. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Eye Switch.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Eye Switch}} | |||
|This eye stares unnervingly until you hit it and trigger the switch mechanism. But sometimes I can't really tell if it's done anything. Maybe it should spend less time leering and intimidating and more time being productive. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Ganon.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Ganon}} | |||
|This evil lord supposedly possesses the Triforce. Just when you expect him to attack from afar...SURPRISE! He's right beside you. Which isn't nice at all. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Goron.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Goron}} | |||
|This magnificent statue is modeled after the Gorons, a hardy race said to live in rocky, mountainous regions. I'm sure they excel at bowling. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Grassland Tree.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Grassland Tree}} | |||
|These trees are said to have graced the skyline of Hyrule. I'm no botanist, but I must say...that is one handsome tree. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Hero's Bow.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Hero's Bow}} | |||
|This bow can be used to take down enemies from a great distance. It shines brightly when charged. You'll feel like the hero of Hyrule with this in your hands. Trust me, I know. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Jar.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Jar}} | |||
|This is a jar. It is entirely unremarkable in every way. Those familiar with The Legend of Zelda series should know that they exist solely for one purpose: to be smashed! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Kargorok.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Kargorok}} | |||
|These oversensitive birds can be calmly gliding one moment, then furiously dive-bombing you the next. These creatures can deflate a balloon faster than I can deflate a joke. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Keese.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Keese}} | |||
|Keese are bat-like monsters usually found in dark places. If you get close, they will head right for you and then fly off somewhere. How rude! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Master Sword.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Master Sword}} | |||
|This legendary sword is imbued with awe-inspiring magical power and can only be wielded by the righteous. That means if you've been very naughty, you probably won't be able to use it. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Moblin.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Moblin}} | |||
|This common, generally unfriendly enemy is found on the plains and in forests. When you happen upon a group of them brandishing their clubs and they turn and look at you...it's pretty scary. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Quick Moblin.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Quick Moblin}} | |||
|This speedster is famed for the speed of its attack. They seem to be quite proud of their athletic physiques. Perhaps they should stop menacing travelers and channel their energy into careers in professional athletics. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Rupee.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Rupee}} | |||
|Enemies drop these beautiful gemstones. Their color seems to determine their worth, but I can't understand why nobody wants the green ones. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Skull.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Skull}} | |||
|This is an ancient, bleached skull. I don't know who this belonged to, but the probability of it belonging to one of my ancestors is...definitely zero. Sometimes I'm grateful for being 100% boneless. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Skulltula.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Skulltula}} | |||
|This creature's back is so hard, it could withstand an elephant stomp. But with such a soft underbelly, you surely know what to do. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Stalfos.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Stalfos}} | |||
|These monsters are made of nothing but bones. Sometimes it seems like they vanish into the ground and warp through the earth. Did I mention that bones are scary? | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Switch.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Switch}} | |||
|Made with a state-of-the-art, space-age glass material, these switches can withstand just about anything. It does make a robot girl wonder, though--since when do switches get all the high-tech glass? | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Tektite.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Tektite}} | |||
|Tektites are equipped with gyrosensors to prevent them from getting dizzy. Don't even bother attacking their hard outer shells--try to slice through gaps or shoot straight for the eye. Oh dear... That sounded a little harsh, didn't it? | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Triforce.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Triforce}} | |||
|This sacred set of three equilateral triangles represents power, wisdom, and courage. Some adventurers once got confused and retrieved the legendary "Triumph Forks." Oh, how I laughed! | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NL Wizzrobe.jpg|200px]]<br>{{center|Wizzrobe}} | |||
|These magical foes attack from afar. They've only got one trick up their loosely hanging sleeves, and that's...well, magic! | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:49, 25 February 2024
This is a list of Nintendo Land's decorations.