Template:InfoBox/doc: Difference between revisions
From MiiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Lakelimbo moved page Template:Infobox/doc to Template:InfoBox/doc without leaving a redirect: Oops, accidentally spelled "Infobox" instead of "InfoBox") |
m (added support for 9th parameter) |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| Image of the infobox | | Image of the infobox | ||
| If not set, it will default to [[:File:Needed.png|Needed.png]] | | If not set, it will default to [[:File:Needed.png|Needed.png]] | ||
|- | |||
|<code>caption</code> | |||
|Caption of the image (Filled values will not appear if image is unset) | |||
|None if image is set, link to upload page if image is unset | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>Info*name</code> | | <code>Info*name</code> | ||
| Name of the field. The asterisk represents a number from 1- | | Name of the field. The asterisk represents a number from 1-9 | ||
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>Info*details</code> | | <code>Info*details</code> | ||
| Information related to <code>Info*name</code>. The asterisk represents a number from 1- | | Information related to <code>Info*name</code>. The asterisk represents a number from 1-9 | ||
| If not set, the entire row (with <code>Info*name</code>) will not be displayed | | If not set, the entire row (with <code>Info*name</code>) will not be displayed | ||
|- | |- |
Latest revision as of 02:17, 20 September 2023
This is the base Infobox template, used by other templates to create other infoboxes more easily. It's not recommended to use this template on an article; use a template like Infobox-Game instead.
Parameter | Description | Default |
---|---|---|
title
|
Title of the subject | {{PAGENAME}}
|
image
|
Image of the infobox | If not set, it will default to Needed.png |
caption
|
Caption of the image (Filled values will not appear if image is unset) | None if image is set, link to upload page if image is unset |
Info*name
|
Name of the field. The asterisk represents a number from 1-9 | None |
Info*details
|
Information related to Info*name . The asterisk represents a number from 1-9
|
If not set, the entire row (with Info*name ) will not be displayed
|
Infomore
|
A space that allows the creation of more rows. This is useful for content that will appear on a specific template and nowhere else | None |
template
|
Name of the template (to show on "This bow: view, talk, edit") | InfoBox
|
gradient
|
The background gradient. It's recommended to use lighter colors (or just don't change this at all) | #fff,#d2e4ea
|
border
|
Color of the borders | red
|
shadow
|
The shadow around the infobox | Same value as border
|
headergradient
|
Gradient on the small panel with the title | #fff + same value as border
|
headercolor
|
Text color of the title | #000
|
thbackground
|
Background of the header-cells on the table. | Same value as border
|
thtext
|
Text color of the header-cells on the table. | #fff
|
tdbackground
|
Background of the normal cells on the table. | rgba(0,0,0,.1)
|
style
|
Additional CSS styling for the infobox panel (specifically, the major-parent div )
|
None |
style2
|
Additional CSS styling for the panel with the title | None |
Heads up!
For easier reading and better maintainability of the template, the table uses the default HTML syntax (<table><tr><td>...
) instead of the MediaWiki markup, so when using the parameter Infomore
, do it like this:
{{InfoBox |Infomore = <tr> <th style="background: ...">Something 1</th> <td style="background: ...">Else 1</th> </tr> <tr> <th style="background: ...">Something 2</th> <td style="background: ...">Else 2</th> </tr> ... }}