Puzzle Swap: Difference between revisions
(Added locations for obtaining certain pieces in gameplay section.) |
(Added more table entries (most need descriptions, or better wording)) |
||
Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|9 August 2012 | |9 August 2012 | ||
|International | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Kirby's Return to Dreamland | |||
|An animation of Kirby, Bandana Waddle Dee, King Dedede, Meta Knight and Magolor performing a piggyback | |||
|40 | |||
|7 November 2012 | |||
|International | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Animal Crossing: New Leaf | |||
|A camera group shot of the various characters found in the game | |||
|40 | |||
|JP: 7 November 2012 | |||
NA + EU: 17 May 2013 | |||
|International | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Luigi's Mansion: Dark Moon | |||
|An animation of Luigi being chased by a Greenie and Polterpup | |||
|40 | |||
|23 March 2013 | |||
|International | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Dillon's Rolling Western: The Last Ranger | |||
|An animation of Dillon and various other characters walking in a desert | |||
|40 | |||
| | |||
JP: 24 May 2013 | |||
NA: 24 May 2013 | |||
EU: 25 June 2013 | |||
|International | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Nintendo Starlets | |||
|An animation featuring Peach, Pauline, Rosalina, and Zelda (from Spirit Tracks and Skyward Sword). | |||
|40 | |||
|JP: 18 June 2013 | |||
EU: 18 June 2013 | |||
NA: 12 July 2013 | |||
|International | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Xenoblade Chronicles | |||
|An animation featuring various Nopon in a field | |||
|40 | |||
|JP: 18 June 2013 | |||
EU: 18 June 2013 | |||
NA: 12 July 2013 | |||
|International | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|New Super Mario Bros. U + New Super Luigi U | |||
|An animation featuring Mario running across Acorn Plains, passing the many characters and objects from the game | |||
|40 | |||
|JP: 18 June 2013 | |||
EU: 18 June 2013 | |||
NA: 12 July 2013 | |||
|International | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword | |||
| An animation of Link riding Loftwing | |||
|40 | |||
|JP: 18 June 2013 | |||
EU: 18 June 2013 | |||
NA: 12 July 2013 | |||
|International | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Mario and Luigi: Dream Team | |||
|An animation of Mario and Dreamy Luigi chasing down Peach | |||
|40 | |||
|JP: 11 July 2013 | |||
EU: 11 July 2013 | |||
NA: 17 July 2013 | |||
|International | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Chibi-Robo! Photo Finder | |||
|An animation of Chibi-Robo cleaning up a kitchen | |||
|40 | |||
|JP: 7 August 2013 | |||
NA: 5 January 2014 | |||
|Japan & North America | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Rusty's Real Deal Baseball | |||
|(apparently, THREE, UNIQUE versions of this puzzle exists for this puzzle, depending on your region. If someone can find a way to fit and describe all three variants, delete this text) | |||
|24 | |||
|JP: 6 September 2013 | |||
NA: 11 April 2014 | |||
|Japan, North America, Korea | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Pokémon X and Y | |||
|An animation featuring Xerneas and Yveltal. | |||
|40 | |||
|12 October 2013 | |||
|International | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate | |||
|(description needed) | |||
|40 | |||
|JP: 18 December 2013 | |||
NA: 15 January 2015 | |||
PAL: 15 January 2015 | |||
|International | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Kirby: Triple Deluxe | |||
|An animation featuring Kirby running through the various levels from the game. | |||
|40 | |||
|JP: 26 December 2013 | |||
NA: 2 May 2014 | |||
PAL: 9 May 2014 | |||
|International | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Super Mario 3D World | |||
|A recreation of the Super Mario 3D World cover art | |||
|40 | |||
|21 February 2014 | |||
|International | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Yoshi's New Island | |||
|An animation featuring Baby Mario and Yoshi, eating various Shy Guys | |||
|40 | |||
|(Japan release needed | |||
NA + EU: 28 March 2014 | |||
|International | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Nintendo Pocket Football Club | |||
|(description needed) | |||
|15 | |||
|JP + EU: 26 June 2014 | |||
|Japan and Europe | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Mega Man (aka Rocket Man) | |||
|An animation featuring an 8-bit Mega Man and Dr Willy | |||
|40 | |||
|7 August 2014 | |||
|International | |International | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 09:24, 24 May 2024
Details | |
---|---|
Developer(s) | Nintendo |
Publisher(s) | Nintendo |
Release date(s) | February 26, 2011 March 25, 2011 March 27, 2011 March 31, 2011 |
Platform(s) | Nintendo 3DS |
Rating(s) | ESRB: - Everyone PEGI: - Ages 3+ CERO: - All ages |
Game chronology | |
Previous game First game in series |
Next game Latest game in series |
On affiliated sites | |
Walkthrough | |
Puzzle Swap is one of fourteen sub-games in StreetPass Mii Plaza, and one of two games alongside Find Mii that is initially accessible to the player. This sub-game is a collect-a-thon, focused on obtaining puzzle pieces through fellow StreetPass users or through Play Coins. After all pieces for a puzzle are collected, the puzzle will be completed and will display a special image for the player to view.
Gameplay
The primary focus of Puzzle Swap is to collect puzzle pieces in order to complete puzzles, usually themed after 3DS, Wii, and Wii U games. After tagging a user through StreetPass, the player can choose from the tagged users' obtained pieces for ones that they need. If the tagged user has multiple pieces for a puzzle that the player needs, the Bonus Chance will appear, allowing the player to receive bonus pieces alongside the piece they selected.
Each player is given one blue and one pink puzzle piece to start off with, with pieces for new puzzles occasionally given out through SpotPass, or on rare occasions, from airports (Japan only) or Mc Donalds (Japan and Europe only) . Blue pieces can be obtained through tagging users or for 2 Play Coins each, while pink pieces can only be obtained through tagged users. The downside that comes from purchasing blue pieces through Play Coins is that if a puzzle is incomplete, it may give the player a blue piece they already have, therefore making it redundant.
After all pieces for a puzzle are collected, the puzzle will be complete, and will display an (often times 3D animated) image. Some puzzles are restricted to certain regions, making collecting all puzzles impossible depending on the system's region.
Puzzles
Puzzles in Puzzle Swap | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Image | Name | Description | Pieces | Release Date | Region |
Metroid: Other M | An animation of Samus in her Power Suit | 15 | Pre-Installed | International | |
Mario and Bowser | A spinning image of Mario, Luigi and Bowser on top of a bronze plate | 15 | Pre-Installed | International | |
Super Mario Galaxy 2 | An image of Mario riding Yoshi, near a Luma in a recreation of the game's cover art | 15 | Pre-Installed | International | |
The Legend of Zelda | An image of Link, based of his appearance in The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess | 15 | Pre-Installed | International | |
Kirby | An image of Kirby performing various poses while Parasol wielding Waddle Dees fall in the background | 15 | Pre-Installed | International | |
Pikmin | An image of 3 Pikmin (blue, red & yellow) standing in some foliage | 15 | Pre-Installed | International | |
New Super Mario Bros. Wii | A recreation of the New Super Mario Bros Wii cover art. | 15 | Pre-Installed | International | |
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D | An animation of Link riding Epona near Hyrule Castle | 24 | 6 December 2011 | International | |
Star Fox 64 3D | An image of Fox McCloud flying in his Arwing | 24 | 6 December 2011 | International | |
Super Mario 3D Land | A recreation of the Super Mario 3D Land cover art | 40 | 6 December 2011 | International | |
Mario Kart 7 | An animation of Mario, driving on Mario Circuit, with Luigi and Peach gliding nearby | 40 | 6 December 2011 | International | |
Rhythm Heaven Fever | Various characters from the Rhythm Heaven series first introduced in Rhythm Heaven Fever being in the location called "Rhythm Heaven" | 24 | 6 December 2011 | International | |
Donkey Kong Country Returns | A recreation of the Donkey Kong Country Returns cover art | 24 | 6 December 2011 | International | |
Pilotwings Resort | A recreation of the Pilotwings Resort cover art | 24 | 6 December 2011 | International | |
Kid Icarus: Uprising | An animation if Pit fighting against some Monoeye | 40 | 26 February 2012 | International | |
Fire Emblem: Awakening | An animation of Chrom and Lucia fighting in a arena | 40 | JP: 21 April 2012
NA: 31 January 2013 PAL: 12 April 2013 |
International | |
Mario Tennis Open | An animation of Mario and Peach playing tennis doubles in a stadium. | 40 | 21 April 2012 | International | |
Kirby's 20th Anniversary | An animation made to celebrate the anniversary of the Kirby Series | 40 | 19 July 2012 | International | |
Brain Age: Concentration Training | An animation of Dr Kawashima performing various poses. | 24 | JP: 19 July 2012
NA: 21 February 2013 EU: July 2017 |
International | |
マックでDS ビッグマック | An image of a Mcdonald's Big Mac burger (better description needed) | 15 | 3 August 2012 | Japan | |
ANAでDS | An image of a ANA aircraft (better description needed) | 15 | 12 August 2012 | Japan | |
New Super Mario Bros. 2 | A recreation of the New Super Mario Bros. 2 cover art | 40 | 9 August 2012 | International | |
Kirby's Return to Dreamland | An animation of Kirby, Bandana Waddle Dee, King Dedede, Meta Knight and Magolor performing a piggyback | 40 | 7 November 2012 | International | |
Animal Crossing: New Leaf | A camera group shot of the various characters found in the game | 40 | JP: 7 November 2012
NA + EU: 17 May 2013 |
International | |
Luigi's Mansion: Dark Moon | An animation of Luigi being chased by a Greenie and Polterpup | 40 | 23 March 2013 | International | |
Dillon's Rolling Western: The Last Ranger | An animation of Dillon and various other characters walking in a desert | 40 |
JP: 24 May 2013 NA: 24 May 2013 EU: 25 June 2013 |
International | |
Nintendo Starlets | An animation featuring Peach, Pauline, Rosalina, and Zelda (from Spirit Tracks and Skyward Sword). | 40 | JP: 18 June 2013
EU: 18 June 2013 NA: 12 July 2013 |
International | |
Xenoblade Chronicles | An animation featuring various Nopon in a field | 40 | JP: 18 June 2013
EU: 18 June 2013 NA: 12 July 2013 |
International | |
New Super Mario Bros. U + New Super Luigi U | An animation featuring Mario running across Acorn Plains, passing the many characters and objects from the game | 40 | JP: 18 June 2013
EU: 18 June 2013 NA: 12 July 2013 |
International | |
The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword | An animation of Link riding Loftwing | 40 | JP: 18 June 2013
EU: 18 June 2013 NA: 12 July 2013 |
International | |
Mario and Luigi: Dream Team | An animation of Mario and Dreamy Luigi chasing down Peach | 40 | JP: 11 July 2013
EU: 11 July 2013 NA: 17 July 2013 |
International | |
Chibi-Robo! Photo Finder | An animation of Chibi-Robo cleaning up a kitchen | 40 | JP: 7 August 2013
NA: 5 January 2014 |
Japan & North America | |
Rusty's Real Deal Baseball | (apparently, THREE, UNIQUE versions of this puzzle exists for this puzzle, depending on your region. If someone can find a way to fit and describe all three variants, delete this text) | 24 | JP: 6 September 2013
NA: 11 April 2014 |
Japan, North America, Korea | |
Pokémon X and Y | An animation featuring Xerneas and Yveltal. | 40 | 12 October 2013 | International | |
Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate | (description needed) | 40 | JP: 18 December 2013
NA: 15 January 2015 PAL: 15 January 2015 |
International | |
Kirby: Triple Deluxe | An animation featuring Kirby running through the various levels from the game. | 40 | JP: 26 December 2013
NA: 2 May 2014 PAL: 9 May 2014 |
International | |
Super Mario 3D World | A recreation of the Super Mario 3D World cover art | 40 | 21 February 2014 | International | |
Yoshi's New Island | An animation featuring Baby Mario and Yoshi, eating various Shy Guys | 40 | (Japan release needed
NA + EU: 28 March 2014 |
International | |
Nintendo Pocket Football Club | (description needed) | 15 | JP + EU: 26 June 2014 | Japan and Europe | |
Mega Man (aka Rocket Man) | An animation featuring an 8-bit Mega Man and Dr Willy | 40 | 7 August 2014 | International |