Treasure: Difference between revisions
From MiiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Altered formatting to match with the page on foods, and added detail on how to obtain treasures.) |
(Revised detail and added to list.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Stub}} | {{Stub}} | ||
'''Treasures''' are items in the [[Tomodachi (series)|Tomodachi series]] that are obtained from various methods, such as prizes for playing mini-games with Miis, receiving them through [[Dream|dreams]], or as souvenirs after a Mii returns from a honeymoon or vacation. | '''Treasures''' are items in the [[Tomodachi (series)|Tomodachi series]] that are obtained from various methods, such as prizes for playing mini-games with Miis, receiving them through [[Dream|dreams]], or as souvenirs after a Mii returns from a honeymoon or vacation. Their main purpose is to be sold at the [[Pawn Shop]], though they can also be gifted to Miis as a present for a [[Relationship (Tomodachi)|love interest]]. | ||
==Receiving Random Treasures== | ==Receiving Random Treasures== | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
* As a prize for winning a game set by a Mii. Treasures won this way are categorized by size (small, medium, and large) and have a chance of appearing when the player selects each size of box. Additionally, small treasures are the only ones that can be won as part of the "Catch" game. | * As a prize for winning a game set by a Mii. Treasures won this way are categorized by size (small, medium, and large) and have a chance of appearing when the player selects each size of box. Additionally, small treasures are the only ones that can be won as part of the "Catch" game. | ||
* From a grab bag at the [[Amusement Park#Night Market|night market]]. | * From a grab bag at the [[Amusement Park#Night Market|night market]]. | ||
* From | * From the "Ritual" dream in ''Life'', if one of the treasures is the subject. | ||
==List of treasures== | ==List of treasures== | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|001 | |001 | ||
|[[File:TL Treasure Abacus.png]]{{center|Abacus}} | |[[File:TL Treasure Abacus.png|center]]{{center|Abacus}} | ||
|US $14.00 | |US $14.00 | ||
|Use this to figure out tough math equations. Or just use a calculator. | |Use this to figure out tough math equations. Or just use a calculator. | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|002 | |002 | ||
|[[File:TL Treasure Acorn.png]]{{center|Acorn}} | |[[File:TL Treasure Acorn.png|center]]{{center|Acorn}} | ||
| | |US $0.10 | ||
| | |Squirrels go nuts for these things. Find an oak tree and start shaking. | ||
|Small random prize | |Small random prize | ||
|- | |- | ||
|003 | |003 | ||
|[[File: TL Treasure Ammonite Fossil.png]]{{center|Ammonite fossil}} | |[[File: TL Treasure Ammonite Fossil.png|center]]{{center|Ammonite fossil}} | ||
|US $100.00 | |US $100.00 | ||
|This dude swam the ocean during the dinosaur days. Now it’s a paperweight. | |This dude swam the ocean during the dinosaur days. Now it’s a paperweight. | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|004 | |004 | ||
|[[File: TL Treasure Antique Clock.png]]{{center|Antique clock}} | |[[File: TL Treasure Antique Clock.png|center]]{{center|Antique clock<sup>US</sup>/Grandfather clock<sup>EU</sup>}} | ||
|US $260.00 | |US $260.00 | ||
|This clock is so old that it probably has grandchildren somewhere. | |This clock is so old that it probably has grandchildren somewhere. | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|005 | |005 | ||
|[[File: TL Treasure Backpack.png]]{{center|Backpack}} | |[[File: TL Treasure Backpack.png|center]]{{center|Backpack}} | ||
|US $50.00 | |US $50.00 | ||
|Use this to carry all kinda of things, like toys and snacks. Oh, also textbooks. | |Use this to carry all kinda of things, like toys and snacks. Oh, also textbooks. | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|006 | |006 | ||
|[[File: TL Treasure Balloon.png]]{{center|Balloon}} | |[[File: TL Treasure Balloon.png|center]]{{center|Balloon}} | ||
|US $2.00 | |US $2.00 | ||
|An orange balloon ready for party duty. Well, at least until the helium leaks out. | |An orange balloon ready for party duty. Well, at least until the helium leaks out. | ||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|007 | |007 | ||
|[[File: TL Treasure Bamboo Box.png]]{{center|Bamboo box}} | |[[File: TL Treasure Bamboo Box.png|center]]{{center|Bamboo box<sup>US</sup>/Bamboo clothes box<sup>EU</sup>}} | ||
|US $10.00 | |US $10.00 | ||
|Use this handmade box to store all kinds of things, like clothes or toys. | |Use this handmade box to store all kinds of things, like clothes or toys. | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|008 | |008 | ||
|[[File: TL Treasure Barbell US.png]]{{center|Barbell<sup>US</sup>}} | |[[File: TL Treasure Barbell US.png|center]]{{center|Barbell<sup>US, KO</sup>/Dumb-bell<sup>EU</sup>}} | ||
[[File: TL Treasure Barbell JP.png]]{{center|Barbell<sup>JP</sup>}} | [[File: TL Treasure Barbell JP.png|center]]{{center|Barbell<sup>JP</sup>}} | ||
|US $14.50 | |US $14.50 | ||
|US: Pump it! Attack it! You can do it! Just remember to switch arms eventually. | |US: Pump it! Attack it! You can do it! Just remember to switch arms eventually. | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|009 | |009 | ||
|[[File: TL Treasure Basketball.png]]{{center|Basketball}} | |[[File: TL Treasure Basketball.png|center]]{{center|Basketball}} | ||
|US$20.00 | |US $20.00 | ||
|Be the head-honcho hoopster with this bouncy orange ball of basketballness. | |Be the head-honcho hoopster with this bouncy orange ball of basketballness. | ||
|Large random prize | |Large random prize | ||
|- | |||
|010 | |||
|[[File:TL Treasure Beads.png|center]]{{center|Beads}} | |||
|US $6.00 | |||
|A bowl of beads, ready to be made into a necklace or braided into your hair. | |||
|Medium random prize | |||
|- | |||
|011 | |||
|[[File:TL Treasure Bell.png|center]]{{center|Bell}} | |||
|US $4.00 | |||
|Give this to your cat, or put one on its collar so it can't sneak and attack you. | |||
|Small random prize | |||
|- | |||
|012 | |||
|[[File:TL Treasure Binoculars.png|center]]{{center|Binoculars<sup>US</sup>/Pair of binoculars<sup>EU</sup>}} | |||
|US $60.00 | |||
|Use these to look at birds...or maybe become a world-class spy. | |||
|Small random prize | |||
|- | |||
|013 | |||
|[[File:TL Treasure Bonsai Tree.png|center]]{{center|Bonsai tree}} | |||
|US $59.00 | |||
|You'll learn something about yourself by caring for and shaping this tiny tree. | |||
|Large random prize | |||
|- | |||
|014 | |||
|[[File:TL Treasure Bouquet.png|center]]{{center|Bouquet}} | |||
|US $40.00 | |||
|A pretty collection of flowers for that special someone in your life. | |||
|Large random prize | |||
|- | |||
|015 | |||
|[[File:TL Treasure Bowling Ball.png|center]]{{center|Bowling ball}} | |||
|US $35.00 | |||
|This ball is the perfect weight for you. Just what you need for a bowling night. | |||
|Medium random prize | |||
|- | |||
|016 | |||
|[[File:TL Treasure Box Of Matches.png|center]]{{center|Box of matches}} | |||
|US $1.00 | |||
|Use this to (safely) start a campfire. If you get them wet, they're worthless. | |||
|"Stick figure" dream | |||
|- | |||
|017 | |||
|[[File:TL Treasure Box Of Tissues.png|center]]{{center|Box of tissues}} | |||
|US $1.00 | |||
|A simple box of tissues made from recycled paper. Gesundheit! | |||
|Lose at a Mii's minigame | |||
|- | |||
|018 | |||
|[[File:TL Treasure Brass Key.png|center]]{{center|Brass key<sup>US</sup>/Random key<sup>EU</sup>}} | |||
|US $5.00 | |||
|What does this mysterious key unlock? Probably nothing all that important. | |||
|Medium random prize | |||
|- | |||
|019 | |||
|[[File:TL Treasure Broom.png|center]]{{center|Broom}} | |||
|US $3.00 | |||
|Some folks use this to clean up, others use it to fly around. To each his own. | |||
|Large random prize | |||
|- | |||
|020 | |||
|[[File:TL Treasure Cane.png|center]]{{center|Cane<sup>US</sup>/Walking stick<sup>EU</sup>}} | |||
|US $30.00 | |||
|This will help you get around if your bad knee starts acting up. | |||
|"The future"<sup>US</sup>/"20XX"<sup>EU</sup> dream | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:43, 4 June 2024
Treasures are items in the Tomodachi series that are obtained from various methods, such as prizes for playing mini-games with Miis, receiving them through dreams, or as souvenirs after a Mii returns from a honeymoon or vacation. Their main purpose is to be sold at the Pawn Shop, though they can also be gifted to Miis as a present for a love interest.
Receiving Random Treasures
Treasures that are not received through set methods can be randomly obtained in one of several ways:
- As a prize for winning a game set by a Mii. Treasures won this way are categorized by size (small, medium, and large) and have a chance of appearing when the player selects each size of box. Additionally, small treasures are the only ones that can be won as part of the "Catch" game.
- From a grab bag at the night market.
- From the "Ritual" dream in Life, if one of the treasures is the subject.
List of treasures
Tomodachi Life
# | Treasure | Price | Description | How to Obtain |
---|---|---|---|---|
001 | Abacus
|
US $14.00 | Use this to figure out tough math equations. Or just use a calculator. | Medium random prize |
002 | Acorn
|
US $0.10 | Squirrels go nuts for these things. Find an oak tree and start shaking. | Small random prize |
003 | Ammonite fossil
|
US $100.00 | This dude swam the ocean during the dinosaur days. Now it’s a paperweight. | Small random prize |
004 | Antique clockUS/Grandfather clockEU
|
US $260.00 | This clock is so old that it probably has grandchildren somewhere. | Large random prize |
005 | Backpack
|
US $50.00 | Use this to carry all kinda of things, like toys and snacks. Oh, also textbooks. | Large random prize |
006 | Balloon
|
US $2.00 | An orange balloon ready for party duty. Well, at least until the helium leaks out. | "Falling" dream |
007 | Bamboo boxUS/Bamboo clothes boxEU
|
US $10.00 | Use this handmade box to store all kinds of things, like clothes or toys. | Large random prize |
008 | BarbellUS, KO/Dumb-bellEU
BarbellJP
|
US $14.50 | US: Pump it! Attack it! You can do it! Just remember to switch arms eventually.
JP: TBA |
Medium random prize |
009 | Basketball
|
US $20.00 | Be the head-honcho hoopster with this bouncy orange ball of basketballness. | Large random prize |
010 | Beads
|
US $6.00 | A bowl of beads, ready to be made into a necklace or braided into your hair. | Medium random prize |
011 | Bell
|
US $4.00 | Give this to your cat, or put one on its collar so it can't sneak and attack you. | Small random prize |
012 | BinocularsUS/Pair of binocularsEU
|
US $60.00 | Use these to look at birds...or maybe become a world-class spy. | Small random prize |
013 | Bonsai tree
|
US $59.00 | You'll learn something about yourself by caring for and shaping this tiny tree. | Large random prize |
014 | Bouquet
|
US $40.00 | A pretty collection of flowers for that special someone in your life. | Large random prize |
015 | Bowling ball
|
US $35.00 | This ball is the perfect weight for you. Just what you need for a bowling night. | Medium random prize |
016 | Box of matches
|
US $1.00 | Use this to (safely) start a campfire. If you get them wet, they're worthless. | "Stick figure" dream |
017 | Box of tissues
|
US $1.00 | A simple box of tissues made from recycled paper. Gesundheit! | Lose at a Mii's minigame |
018 | Brass keyUS/Random keyEU
|
US $5.00 | What does this mysterious key unlock? Probably nothing all that important. | Medium random prize |
019 | Broom
|
US $3.00 | Some folks use this to clean up, others use it to fly around. To each his own. | Large random prize |
020 | CaneUS/Walking stickEU
|
US $30.00 | This will help you get around if your bad knee starts acting up. | "The future"US/"20XX"EU dream |
Trivia
- Losing a mini-game against a Mii is the only way to obtain Toilet Paper or a Box of Tissues in the game.