Wii Fit Plus: Difference between revisions
From MiiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(3 more images are added!) |
(The whole page is COMPLETED!) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|next=[[Wii Fit U]] | |next=[[Wii Fit U]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Wii Fit Plus''''' is an exercise game released in 2009 by Nintendo for the [[Wii]]. It is an expansion and enhancement for ''[[Wii Fit]]'', adding 15 new activities under ''Training Plus'', 6 new muscle workouts and yoga activities, the ''My Wii Fit Plus'' mode, a calorie counter, a multiplayer mode and options to register dogs, cats and babies in the game. It was followed in 2013 by [[Wii Fit U]]. | '''''Wii Fit Plus''''' is an exercise game released in 2009 by Nintendo for the [[Wii]]. It is an expansion and enhancement for ''[[Wii Fit]]'', adding 15 new activities under ''Training Plus'', 6 new muscle workouts and yoga activities, the ''My Wii Fit Plus'' mode, a calorie counter, a multiplayer mode and options to register dogs, cats and babies in the game. It was followed in 2013 by [[Wii Fit U]]. | ||
Line 57: | Line 55: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Training Plus | !colspan=2|Training Plus | ||
|- | |||
!Activity | |||
!Instructions | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Perfect 10 | |[[File:WFP Perfect 10 Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Perfect 10]]}} | ||
|Shake your hips and do the math! This tests body and mind coordination. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Island Cycling <small>(NTSC)</small> / Cycling <small>(PAL)</small> | |[[File:WFP Island Cycling Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Island Cycling]] <small>(NTSC)</small> / Cycling <small>(PAL)</small>}} | ||
|Step on the Wii Balance Board to pedal. This will help work your lower body. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rhythm Kung- | |[[File:WFP Rhythm Kung Fu Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Rhythm Kung Fu]]}} | ||
|Mimic kung-fu moves to the beat. This tests your sense of rhythm and coordination. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Driving Range | |[[File:WFP Driving Range Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Driving Range]]}} | ||
|How about some golf? Use the Wii Remote as your club and we can analyze your swing. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Segway® Circuit Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Segway® Circuit]]}} | ||
|The Segway® x2 activity can help you work on your balance and agility. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bird's-Eye Bull's-Eye | |[[File:WFP Bird's-Eye Bull's-Eye Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Bird's-Eye Bull's-Eye]]}} | ||
|Flap your arms to fly. This trains your upper-body strength and sense of balance. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Snowball Fight | |[[File:WFP Snowball Fight Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Snowball Fight]]}} | ||
|Work on your judgement skills and reaction time as you fire away! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Obstacle Course | |[[File:WFP Obstacle Course Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Obstacle Course]]}} | ||
|Step in a place to walk. Straighten your legs to jump. This tests your timing and agility. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tilt City | |[[File:WFP Tilt City Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Tilt City]]}} | ||
|Tilt the Wii Remote controller, and shift your weight. This tests your hand-eye coordination. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rhythm Parade | |[[File:WFP Rhythm Parade Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Rhythm Parade]]}} | ||
|This will help train your sense of rhythm and coordination. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Big Top Juggling | |[[File:WFP Big Top Juggling Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Big Top Juggling]]}} | ||
|Juggle while balancing on the ball! This tests your sense of balance and timing. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Skateboard Arena | |[[File:WFP Skateboard Arena Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Skateboard Arena]]}} | ||
|Try skateboarding with the Wii Balance Board! This tests your balance and agility. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Table Tilt Plus | |[[File:WFP Table Tilt Plus Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Table Tilt|Table Tilt Plus]]}} | ||
|Lean your body left, right, forward, and backward to drop the balls into the holes. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Balance Bubble Plus | |[[File:WFP Balance Bubble Plus Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Balance Bubble|Balance Bubble Plus]]}} | ||
|Balance Bubble Plus tests your lower-body balance and agility. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Basic Run Plus <small>(NA)</small> / Jogging Plus <small>(EU)</small> | |[[File:WFP Basic Run Plus Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Basic Run|Basic Run Plus]] <small>(NA)</small> / Jogging Plus <small>(EU)</small>}} | ||
|Remember what you see along the way. Stay focused while you burn calories! | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:49, 18 May 2024
Wii Fit Plus
Details | |
---|---|
Developer(s) | Nintendo EAD |
Publisher(s) | Nintendo |
Release date(s) | October 1, 2009 October 30, 2009 October 15, 2009 October 4, 2009 December 2, 2010 January 30, 2010 |
Platform(s) | Wii |
Rating(s) | ESRB: - Everyone PEGI: - Ages 3+ CERO: - All ages |
Input(s) | Wii Remote Wii Remote + Nunchuck Wii Balance Board |
Game ID | RSPJ01, RSPP01, RSPE01, RSPK01, RSPW01 |
Game chronology | |
Previous game ← Wii Fit |
Next game Wii Fit U → |
On affiliated sites | |
Walkthrough | |
Wii Fit Plus is an exercise game released in 2009 by Nintendo for the Wii. It is an expansion and enhancement for Wii Fit, adding 15 new activities under Training Plus, 6 new muscle workouts and yoga activities, the My Wii Fit Plus mode, a calorie counter, a multiplayer mode and options to register dogs, cats and babies in the game. It was followed in 2013 by Wii Fit U.
New activities
Wii Fit Plus contains all of the Wii Fit activities, as well as these additional ones:
Yoga | |
---|---|
Activity | Instructions |
Gate
|
This can help your sides and relieve overall tension. |
Grounded V
|
This can help stimulate your body and tone your abdomen. |
Spinal Extension
|
This works for your shoulders and could help tone your legs and waist as well. |
Strength Training (NTSC) / Muscle Workouts (PAL) | |
---|---|
Activity | Instructions |
Balance Bridge
|
This exercise can help tone your upper arms and hips. |
Side Lunge
|
Really focus on working your inner thighs here. |
Single-Leg Reach
|
This can help improve your core muscles, hips, and your sense of balance. |
Training Plus | |
---|---|
Activity | Instructions |
Shake your hips and do the math! This tests body and mind coordination. | |
Island Cycling (NTSC) / Cycling (PAL)
|
Step on the Wii Balance Board to pedal. This will help work your lower body. |
Mimic kung-fu moves to the beat. This tests your sense of rhythm and coordination. | |
How about some golf? Use the Wii Remote as your club and we can analyze your swing. | |
The Segway® x2 activity can help you work on your balance and agility. | |
Flap your arms to fly. This trains your upper-body strength and sense of balance. | |
Work on your judgement skills and reaction time as you fire away! | |
Step in a place to walk. Straighten your legs to jump. This tests your timing and agility. | |
Tilt the Wii Remote controller, and shift your weight. This tests your hand-eye coordination. | |
This will help train your sense of rhythm and coordination. | |
Juggle while balancing on the ball! This tests your sense of balance and timing. | |
Try skateboarding with the Wii Balance Board! This tests your balance and agility. | |
Lean your body left, right, forward, and backward to drop the balls into the holes. | |
Balance Bubble Plus tests your lower-body balance and agility. | |
Basic Run Plus (NA) / Jogging Plus (EU)
|
Remember what you see along the way. Stay focused while you burn calories! |
My Wii Fit Plus
Wii Fit Plus introduced the My Wii Fit Plus menu, which allows players to take part in tailored or custom routines, check burned calories and set calorie goals and replay balance tests.
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | Wiiフィット プラス Wii Fitto Purasu |
Wii Fit Plus |
Traditional Chinese | Wii塑身Plus Wii Sùshēn Plus |
Wii Body Sculpting Plus |
Korean | Wii 피트 플러스 Wii Piteu Peulleoseu |
Wii Fit Plus |