Wii Fit: Difference between revisions
(→Yoga) |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Quote|[[File:WF Channel Intro.mp3|The Games Channel Banner Jingle|thumb]]|Jingle used on the game's banner}} | |||
{{Infobox-Game | {{Infobox-Game | ||
|image=<tabs> | |image=<tabs> | ||
Line 15: | Line 16: | ||
|link= | |link= | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Wii Fit''''' is an exercise game created by Nintendo for the [[Wii]]. It was released in Japan about a year after the Wii was released, and a few months later for the rest of the world. | '''''Wii Fit''''' is an exercise game created by Nintendo for the [[Wii]]. It was released in Japan about a year after the Wii was released, and a few months later for the rest of the world. | ||
Line 88: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Activity | !Activity | ||
! | !Instructions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Single Leg Extension | |[[File:WFP Single Leg Extension Icon.png|center]]{{center|Single Leg Extension}} | ||
|Helps build triceps, torso, and hip muscles and improves coordination. | |Helps build triceps, torso, and hip muscles and improves coordination. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Sideways Leg Lift Icon.png|center]]{{center|Sideways Leg Lift}} | ||
|Helps tone | |Helps strengthen side and shoulder muscles for that well-toned look. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:WFP Arm and Leg Lift Icon.png|center]]{{center|Arm and Leg Lift}} | |||
|Tones shoulder and hip muscles to improve body balance. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:WFP Single-Arm Stand Icon.png|center]]{{center|Single-Arm Stand}} | |||
|Helps tone abdominal and thigh muscles and helps improve coordination. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Torso Twists | |[[File:WFP Torso Twists Icon.png|center]]{{center|Torso Twists}} | ||
|Works your side abdominal muscles to help give you a more toned look. | |Works your side abdominal muscles to help give you a more toned look. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Rowing Squat Icon.png|center]]{{center|Rowing Squat}} | ||
| | |Builds your thigh and back muscles to help you develop good posture. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:WFP Single-Leg Twist Icon.png|center]]{{center|Single-Leg Twist}} | |||
|Helps build your side abdominal muscles to give you a more toned look. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lunge | |[[File:WFP Lunge Icon.png|center]]{{center|Lunge}} | ||
|Helps strengthen your thighs and hips to give you toned legs and hips. | |Helps strengthen your thighs and hips to give you toned legs and hips. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Push-Up and Side Plank Icon.png|center]]{{center|Push-Up and Side Plank}} | ||
| | |Helps tone your chest, shoulder, and arm muscles. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Jackknife Icon.png|center]]{{center|Jackknife}} | ||
| | |Works your abs to help you develop a well-toned body. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Plank | |[[File:WFP Plank Icon.png|center]]{{center|Plank}} | ||
|Helps strengthen your core muscles to give you a flexible body with good posture. | |Helps strengthen your core muscles to give you a flexible body with good posture. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tricep Extension | |[[File:WFP Tricep Extension Icon.png|center]]{{center|Tricep Extension}} | ||
|Helps strengthen your triceps to give you leaner, more toned arms. | |Helps strengthen your triceps to give you leaner, more toned arms. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Push-Up Challenge Icon.png|center]]{{center|Push-Up Challenge}} | ||
| | |Challenge your trainer to see who can do more Push-ups. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Plank Challenge Icon.png|center]]{{center|Plank Challenge}} | ||
| | |Challenge your trainer to see who can do the Plank longer. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Jackknife Challenge Icon.png|center]]{{center|Jackknife Challenge}} | ||
| | |||
|Jackknife Challenge | |||
|Challenge your trainer to see who can do more Jackknives. | |Challenge your trainer to see who can do more Jackknives. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 208: | Line 207: | ||
|Shift your body rapidly to the left and right to tilt the iceberg and feed the penguin. | |Shift your body rapidly to the left and right to tilt the iceberg and feed the penguin. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:WFP | |[[File:WFP Lotus Focus Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Lotus Focus]] <small>(NA)</small> / Zazen <small>(EU)</small>}} | ||
|Find your inner peace through this ancient Zen practice. | |Find your inner peace through this ancient Zen practice. | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 23:25, 21 June 2024
“ | ” | — Jingle used on the game's banner |
Details | |
---|---|
Developer(s) | Nintendo EAD |
Publisher(s) | Nintendo |
Release date(s) | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Platform(s) | Wii |
Rating(s) | ESRB: ![]() PEGI: ![]() CERO: ![]() |
Input(s) | Wii Remote Wii Balance Board |
Game ID | RFNJ01, RFNP01, RFNE01, RFNK01, RFNW01 |
Game chronology | |
Previous game First game in series |
Next game Wii Fit Plus → |
On affiliated sites | |
![]() |
Walkthrough |
Wii Fit is an exercise game created by Nintendo for the Wii. It was released in Japan about a year after the Wii was released, and a few months later for the rest of the world.
Activities
“ | Wii Fit features all kinds of fun activities that focus on developing balance, posture, and fitness. | ” | — Wii Balance Board |
Wii Fit has four types of exercises: Yoga, Strength Training, Aerobics, and Balance Games. Each one of these focuses on a different area of fitness. All four types are unlocked at the start, although most of the activities in each category must be unlocked by playing all of the unlocked activities [needs verification]. Yoga and Strength Training exercises are done in a workout room, with either the male or female Wii Fit Trainer, while Aerobics and Balance Games are done in various locations around Wuhu Island, without a trainer.
Yoga
“ | Yoga will help you stimulate muscles that aren't used regularly and help increase your body's flexibility. | ” | — Wii Balance Board |
Yoga begins with 5 of the 15 exercises unlocked. The female Wii Fit Trainer is shown in the thumbnails, although either trainer may be used.
Yoga | |
---|---|
Activity | Instructions |
Deep Breathing
|
Using this breathing method can help improve your metabolism. |
Half-Moon
|
Stretches your waist muscles and can help to improve your posture and digestive health. |
Dance Pose
|
Helps tone your hips and align your spine. |
Warrior
|
Strengthens your thighs and hips, and also helps align your pelvis. |
Tree
|
Helps strengthen your legs and back. |
Sun Salutation
|
Tones your arms and thighs. |
Standing Knee
|
Improves flexibility in your thighs. |
Palm Tree
|
Helps strengthen your ankles and stretches your back. |
Chair
|
Helps to strengthen your legs and abs. |
Cobra
|
Builds strength and flexibility in your back muscles and can help correct your posture. |
Bridge Pose
|
Strengthens your torso and helps tone your hips. |
Triangle
|
Helps strengthen your lower body and tone your waist. |
Spinal Twist
|
Stretches your back and helps align your pelvis. |
Shoulder Stand
|
Helps strengthen your abs and back as well as align your legs. |
Downward Facing Dog
|
Stretches your back and helps to strengthen your whole body. |
Strength Training / Muscle Workouts
“ | In Strength Training, you can train the muscles in the left and right sides of your body equally to develop a well-balanced body. | ” | — Wii Balance Board |
Strength Training (Muscle Workouts on the PAL version) begins with 5 of the 15 exercises unlocked. The male Wii Fit Trainer is shown in the thumbnails, although either trainer may be used.
Strength Training (NTSC) / Muscle Workouts (PAL) | |
---|---|
Activity | Instructions |
Single Leg Extension
|
Helps build triceps, torso, and hip muscles and improves coordination. |
Sideways Leg Lift
|
Helps strengthen side and shoulder muscles for that well-toned look. |
Arm and Leg Lift
|
Tones shoulder and hip muscles to improve body balance. |
Single-Arm Stand
|
Helps tone abdominal and thigh muscles and helps improve coordination. |
Torso Twists
|
Works your side abdominal muscles to help give you a more toned look. |
Rowing Squat
|
Builds your thigh and back muscles to help you develop good posture. |
Single-Leg Twist
|
Helps build your side abdominal muscles to give you a more toned look. |
Lunge
|
Helps strengthen your thighs and hips to give you toned legs and hips. |
Push-Up and Side Plank
|
Helps tone your chest, shoulder, and arm muscles. |
Jackknife
|
Works your abs to help you develop a well-toned body. |
Plank
|
Helps strengthen your core muscles to give you a flexible body with good posture. |
Tricep Extension
|
Helps strengthen your triceps to give you leaner, more toned arms. |
Push-Up Challenge
|
Challenge your trainer to see who can do more Push-ups. |
Plank Challenge
|
Challenge your trainer to see who can do the Plank longer. |
Jackknife Challenge
|
Challenge your trainer to see who can do more Jackknives. |
Aerobics
“ | With Aerobics, you'll work on burning your body fat by doing light exercises for several minutes. | ” | — Wii Balance Board |
Aerobics begins with 4 of the 9 activities unlocked.
Aerobics | |
---|---|
Activity | Instructions |
Sway your hips to spin the Hula Hoop. Get a good workout and help align your pelvis! | |
Basic Step (NA) / Step Basics (EU)
|
Step to the front, back, left, and right to help improve your sense of rhythm. |
Basic Run (NA) / Jogging (EU)
|
Put the Wii Remote in your pocket and run in place to help burn that body fat. |
Sway your hips from side to side to help align your pelvis and burn off calories. | |
Advanced Step (NA) / Step Plus (EU)
|
Step on and off the balance board in time with the rhythm to help burn off calories. |
2-P Run (NA) / 2P Jogging (EU)
|
A friend can join you with a second Wii Remote, but their data will not be saved. |
Throw punches in time with the rhythm. This workout will help you burn your body fat. | |
Do aerobics while you watch TV. Just follow the sound of the Wii Remote. | |
Free Run (NA) / Free Jogging (EU)
|
Go for a run while you watch TV. Let the Wii Remote guide you. |
Balance Games
“ | In Balance Games, you'll develop your body's left-right balance to help improve your overall body control. | ” | — Wii Balance Board |
Balance Games begins with 4 of the 9 activities unlocked.
Balance Games | |
---|---|
Activity | Instructions |
Soccer Heading (NA) / Heading (EU)
|
Head the soccer balls and dodge other flying objects. |
Bend and extend at just the right moment and jump for glory. | |
Lean left and right to ski down a slalom course. | |
Lean left and right as you snowboard down a slalom course. | |
Lean your body left, right, forward and backward to drop the balls into the holes. | |
Tightrope Walk (NA) / Tightrope Tension (EU)
|
Walk in place to cross the tightrope. Bend and straighten your knees to jump. |
Guide your Mii down the river by controlling your balance. | |
Shift your body rapidly to the left and right to tilt the iceberg and feed the penguin. | |
Lotus Focus (NA) / Zazen (EU)
|
Find your inner peace through this ancient Zen practice. |
Gallery
General
Intro
The Wii Balance Board welcomes you to the game
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | Wiiフィット Wii Fitto |
Wii Fit |
Traditional Chinese | Wii塑身 Wii Sùshēn |
Wii Body Sculpting |
Korean | Wii 피트 플러스 Wii Piteu |
Wii Fit |