Wii Fit: Difference between revisions
(→Yoga: descriptions) |
m (One image was mistaken.) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Game | {{Infobox-Game | ||
|image=[[File:WF boxart.jpg|300px]] | |image=<tabs> | ||
<tab name="North American">[[File:WF boxart.jpg|300px]]</tab> | |||
<tab name="European">[[File:WF boxart european.jpg|300px]]</tab> | |||
</tabs> | |||
|caption=US cover artwork | |caption=US cover artwork | ||
|developer=Nintendo EAD | |developer=Nintendo EAD | ||
|publisher=Nintendo | |publisher=Nintendo | ||
|released={{released|Japan|December 1, 2007|Europe|April 25, 2008|Australia|May 8, 2008|North America|May 21, 2008}} | |released={{released|Japan|December 1, 2007|Europe|April 25, 2008|Australia|May 8, 2008|North America|May 21, 2008|Korea|December 6, 2008|Taiwan|December 27, 2008}} | ||
|platforms=[[Wii]] | |platforms=[[Wii]] | ||
|rating={{ratings|esrb=e|pegi=3|cero=a}} | |rating={{ratings|esrb=e|pegi=3|cero=a}} | ||
|id=RFNE01 | |input=Wii Remote<br>Wii Balance Board | ||
|id=RFNJ01, RFNP01, RFNE01, RFNK01, RFNW01 | |||
|next=[[Wii Fit Plus]] | |next=[[Wii Fit Plus]] | ||
|link= | |link= | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Wii Fit''''' is an exercise game created by Nintendo for the [[Wii]]. It was released in Japan about a year after the Wii was released, and a few months later for the rest of the world. | |||
''Wii Fit'' is an exercise game created by Nintendo for the [[Wii]]. It was released in Japan about a year after the Wii was released, and a few months later for the rest of the world. | |||
==Activities== | ==Activities== | ||
Line 28: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Activity | !Activity | ||
! | !Instructions | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:WFP Deep Breathing Icon.png|center]]{{center|Deep Breathing}} | |||
|Using this breathing method can help improve your metabolism. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Half-Moon Icon.png|center]]{{center|Half-Moon}} | ||
| | |Stretches your waist muscles and can help to improve your posture and digestive health. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Dance Pose Icon.png|center]]{{center|Dance Pose}} | ||
| | |Helps tone your hips and align your spine. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Warrior | |[[File:WFP Warrior Icon.png|center]]{{center|Warrior}} | ||
|Strengthens your thighs and hips, and also helps align your pelvis. | |Strengthens your thighs and hips, and also helps align your pelvis. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tree | |[[File:WFP Warrior Icon.png|center]]{{center|Tree}} | ||
|Helps strengthen your legs and back. | |Helps strengthen your legs and back. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sun Salutation | |[[File:WFP Sun Salutation Icon.png|center]]{{center|Sun Salutation}} | ||
|Tones your arms and thighs. | |Tones your arms and thighs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Standing Knee | |[[File:WFP Standing Knee Icon.png|center]]{{center|Standing Knee}} | ||
|Improves flexibility in your thighs. | |Improves flexibility in your thighs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Palm Tree | |[[File:WFP Palm Tree Icon.png|center]]{{center|Palm Tree}} | ||
|Helps strengthen your ankles and stretches your back. | |Helps strengthen your ankles and stretches your back. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chair | |[[File:WFP Chair Icon.png|center]]{{center|Chair}} | ||
|Helps to strengthen your legs and abs. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Helps | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cobra | |[[File:WFP Cobra Icon.png|center]]{{center|Cobra}} | ||
|Builds strength and flexibility in your back muscles and can help correct your posture. | |Builds strength and flexibility in your back muscles and can help correct your posture. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bridge | |[[File:WFP Bridge Pose Icon.png|center]]{{center|Bridge Pose}} | ||
|Strengthens your torso and helps tone your hips. | |Strengthens your torso and helps tone your hips. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spinal Twist | |[[File:WFP Triangle Icon.png|center]]{{center|Triangle}} | ||
|Helps strengthen your lower body and tone your waist. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:WFP Spinal Twist Icon.png|center]]{{center|Spinal Twist}} | |||
|Stretches your back and helps align your pelvis. | |Stretches your back and helps align your pelvis. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shoulder Stand | |[[File:WFP Shoulder Stand Icon.png|center]]{{center|Shoulder Stand}} | ||
|Helps strengthen your abs and back | |Helps strengthen your abs and back as well as align your legs. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:WFP Downward Facing Dog Icon.png|center]]{{center|Downward Facing Dog}} | |||
|Stretches your back and helps to strengthen your whole body. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Strength Training== | ==Strength Training / Muscle Workouts== | ||
{{Quote|In {{Color|red|Strength Training}}, you can train the muscles in the left and right sides of your body equally to develop a {{Color|red|well-balanced body}}.|Wii Balance Board}} | {{Quote|In {{Color|red|Strength Training}}, you can train the muscles in the left and right sides of your body equally to develop a {{Color|red|well-balanced body}}.|Wii Balance Board}} | ||
Strength Training begins with 5 of the 15 exercises unlocked. The male [[Wii Fit Trainer]] is shown in the thumbnails, although either trainer may be used. | Strength Training (Muscle Workouts on the PAL version) begins with 5 of the 15 exercises unlocked. The male [[Wii Fit Trainer]] is shown in the thumbnails, although either trainer may be used. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!colspan=2|Strength Training | !colspan=2|Strength Training <small>(NTSC)</small> / Muscle Workouts <small>(PAL)</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Activity | !Activity | ||
! | !Instructions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Single Leg Extension | |[[File:WFP Single Leg Extension Icon.png|center]]{{center|Single Leg Extension}} | ||
| | |Helps build triceps, torso, and hip muscles and improves coordination. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Sideways Leg Lift Icon.png|center]]{{center|Sideways Leg Lift}} | ||
| | |Helps strengthen side and shoulder muscles for that well-toned look. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Arm and Leg Lift Icon.png|center]]{{center|Arm and Leg Lift}} | ||
| | |Tones shoulder and hip muscles to improve body balance. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Single-Arm Stand Icon.png|center]]{{center|Single-Arm Stand}} | ||
| | |Helps tone abdominal and thigh muscles and helps improve coordination. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Torso Twists Icon.png|center]]{{center|Torso Twists}} | ||
| | |Works your side abdominal muscles to help give you a more toned look. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rowing Squat | |[[File:WFP Rowing Squat Icon.png|center]]{{center|Rowing Squat}} | ||
| | |Builds your thigh and back muscles to help you develop good posture. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Single Leg Twist | |[[File:WFP Single-Leg Twist Icon.png|center]]{{center|Single-Leg Twist}} | ||
| | |Helps build your side abdominal muscles to give you a more toned look. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Lunge Icon.png|center]]{{center|Lunge}} | ||
| | |Helps strengthen your thighs and hips to give you toned legs and hips. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Push-Up and Side Plank Icon.png|center]]{{center|Push-Up and Side Plank}} | ||
| | |Helps tone your chest, shoulder, and arm muscles. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Jackknife Icon.png|center]]{{center|Jackknife}} | ||
| | |Works your abs to help you develop a well-toned body. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Plank Icon.png|center]]{{center|Plank}} | ||
| | |Helps strengthen your core muscles to give you a flexible body with good posture. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Tricep Extension Icon.png|center]]{{center|Tricep Extension}} | ||
| | |Helps strengthen your triceps to give you leaner, more toned arms. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Push-Up Challenge | |[[File:WFP Push-Up Challenge Icon.png|center]]{{center|Push-Up Challenge}} | ||
| | |Challenge your trainer to see who can do more Push-ups. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Plank Challenge Icon.png|center]]{{center|Plank Challenge}} | ||
| | |Challenge your trainer to see who can do the Plank longer. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Jackknife Challenge Icon.png|center]]{{center|Jackknife Challenge}} | ||
| | |Challenge your trainer to see who can do more Jackknives. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 140: | Line 142: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Activity | !Activity | ||
! | !Instructions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:WFP Hula Hoop Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Hula Hoop]]}} | ||
| | |Sway your hips to spin the Hula Hoop. Get a good workout and help align your pelvis! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:WFP Basic Step Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Basic Step]] <small>(NA)</small> / Step Basics <small>(EU)</small>}} | ||
| | |Step to the front, back, left, and right to help improve your sense of rhythm. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:WFP Basic Run Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Basic Run]] <small>(NA)</small> / Jogging <small>(EU)</small>}} | ||
| | |Put the Wii Remote in your pocket and run in place to help burn that body fat. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:WFP Super Hula Hoop Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Super Hula Hoop]]}} | ||
| | |Sway your hips from side to side to help align your pelvis and burn off calories. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Advanced Step <small>(NA)</small> / Step Plus <small>(EU)</small> | |[[File:WFP Advanced Step Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Advanced Step]] <small>(NA)</small> / Step Plus <small>(EU)</small>}} | ||
| | |Step on and off the balance board in time with the rhythm to help burn off calories. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2-P Run <small>(NA)</small> / 2P Jogging <small>(EU)</small> | |[[File:WFP 2-P Run Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[2-P Run]] <small>(NA)</small> / 2P Jogging <small>(EU)</small>}} | ||
| | |A friend can join you with a second Wii Remote, but their data will not be saved. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rhythm Boxing | |[[File:WFP Rhythm Boxing Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Rhythm Boxing]]}} | ||
| | |Throw punches in time with the rhythm. This workout will help you burn your body fat. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Free Step | |[[File:WFP Free Step Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Free Step]]}} | ||
| | |Do aerobics while you watch TV. Just follow the sound of the Wii Remote. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Free Run <small>(NA)</small> / Free Jogging <small>(EU)</small> | |[[File:WFP Free Run Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Free Run]] <small>(NA)</small> / Free Jogging <small>(EU)</small>}} | ||
| | |Go for a run while you watch TV. Let the Wii Remote guide you. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 178: | Line 180: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Activity | !Activity | ||
! | !Instructions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Soccer Heading <small>(NA)</small> / Heading <small>(EU)</small> | |[[File:WFP Soccer Heading Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Soccer Heading]] <small>(NA)</small> / Heading <small>(EU)</small>}} | ||
| | |Head the soccer balls and dodge other flying objects. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ski Slalom | |[[File:WFP Ski Slalom Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Ski Slalom]]}} | ||
| | |Bend and extend at just the right moment and jump for glory. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ski Jump | |[[File:WFP Ski Jump Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Ski Jump]]}} | ||
| | |Lean left and right to ski down a slalom course. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Snowboard Slalom Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Snowboard Slalom]]}} | ||
| | |Lean left and right as you snowboard down a slalom course. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Table Tilt Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Table Tilt]]}} | ||
| | |Lean your body left, right, forward and backward to drop the balls into the holes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Tightrope Walk Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Tightrope Walk]] <small>(NA)</small> / Tightrope Tension <small>(EU)</small>}} | ||
| | |Walk in place to cross the tightrope. Bend and straighten your knees to jump. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Balance Bubble Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Balance Bubble]]}} | ||
| | |Guide your Mii down the river by controlling your balance. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WFP Penguin Slide Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Penguin Slide]]}} | ||
| | |Shift your body rapidly to the left and right to tilt the iceberg and feed the penguin. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lotus Focus <small>(NA)</small> / Zazen <small>(EU)</small> | |[[File:WFP Lotus Focus Icon.png|center]]{{center|[[Lotus Focus]] <small>(NA)</small> / Zazen <small>(EU)</small>}} | ||
| | |Find your inner peace through this ancient Zen practice. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 229: | Line 231: | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
[[ | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{Names|ja=Wiiフィット|jaR=Wii Fitto|jaM=Wii Fit|zhTrad=Wii塑身|zhTradR=Wii Sùshēn|zhTradM=Wii Body Sculpting|ko=Wii 피트 플러스|koR=Wii Piteu|koM=Wii Fit}} | |||
{{Navbox-Games}} | |||
[[Category:Wii Fit]] |
Latest revision as of 09:23, 18 May 2024
Details | |
---|---|
Developer(s) | Nintendo EAD |
Publisher(s) | Nintendo |
Release date(s) | December 1, 2007 April 25, 2008 May 8, 2008 May 21, 2008 December 6, 2008 December 27, 2008 |
Platform(s) | Wii |
Rating(s) | ESRB: - Everyone PEGI: - Ages 3+ CERO: - All ages |
Input(s) | Wii Remote Wii Balance Board |
Game ID | RFNJ01, RFNP01, RFNE01, RFNK01, RFNW01 |
Game chronology | |
Previous game First game in series |
Next game Wii Fit Plus → |
On affiliated sites | |
Walkthrough | |
Wii Fit is an exercise game created by Nintendo for the Wii. It was released in Japan about a year after the Wii was released, and a few months later for the rest of the world.
Activities
“ | Wii Fit features all kinds of fun activities that focus on developing balance, posture, and fitness. | ” | — Wii Balance Board |
Wii Fit has four types of exercises: Yoga, Strength Training, Aerobics, and Balance Games. Each one of these focuses on a different area of fitness. All four types are unlocked at the start, although most of the activities in each category must be unlocked by playing all of the unlocked activities [needs verification]. Yoga and Strength Training exercises are done in a workout room, with either the male or female Wii Fit Trainer, while Aerobics and Balance Games are done in various locations around Wuhu Island, without a trainer.
Yoga
“ | Yoga will help you stimulate muscles that aren't used regularly and help increase your body's flexibility. | ” | — Wii Balance Board |
Yoga begins with 5 of the 15 exercises unlocked. The female Wii Fit Trainer is shown in the thumbnails, although either trainer may be used.
Yoga | |
---|---|
Activity | Instructions |
Deep Breathing
|
Using this breathing method can help improve your metabolism. |
Half-Moon
|
Stretches your waist muscles and can help to improve your posture and digestive health. |
Dance Pose
|
Helps tone your hips and align your spine. |
Warrior
|
Strengthens your thighs and hips, and also helps align your pelvis. |
Tree
|
Helps strengthen your legs and back. |
Sun Salutation
|
Tones your arms and thighs. |
Standing Knee
|
Improves flexibility in your thighs. |
Palm Tree
|
Helps strengthen your ankles and stretches your back. |
Chair
|
Helps to strengthen your legs and abs. |
Cobra
|
Builds strength and flexibility in your back muscles and can help correct your posture. |
Bridge Pose
|
Strengthens your torso and helps tone your hips. |
Triangle
|
Helps strengthen your lower body and tone your waist. |
Spinal Twist
|
Stretches your back and helps align your pelvis. |
Shoulder Stand
|
Helps strengthen your abs and back as well as align your legs. |
Downward Facing Dog
|
Stretches your back and helps to strengthen your whole body. |
Strength Training / Muscle Workouts
“ | In Strength Training, you can train the muscles in the left and right sides of your body equally to develop a well-balanced body. | ” | — Wii Balance Board |
Strength Training (Muscle Workouts on the PAL version) begins with 5 of the 15 exercises unlocked. The male Wii Fit Trainer is shown in the thumbnails, although either trainer may be used.
Strength Training (NTSC) / Muscle Workouts (PAL) | |
---|---|
Activity | Instructions |
Single Leg Extension
|
Helps build triceps, torso, and hip muscles and improves coordination. |
Sideways Leg Lift
|
Helps strengthen side and shoulder muscles for that well-toned look. |
Arm and Leg Lift
|
Tones shoulder and hip muscles to improve body balance. |
Single-Arm Stand
|
Helps tone abdominal and thigh muscles and helps improve coordination. |
Torso Twists
|
Works your side abdominal muscles to help give you a more toned look. |
Rowing Squat
|
Builds your thigh and back muscles to help you develop good posture. |
Single-Leg Twist
|
Helps build your side abdominal muscles to give you a more toned look. |
Lunge
|
Helps strengthen your thighs and hips to give you toned legs and hips. |
Push-Up and Side Plank
|
Helps tone your chest, shoulder, and arm muscles. |
Jackknife
|
Works your abs to help you develop a well-toned body. |
Plank
|
Helps strengthen your core muscles to give you a flexible body with good posture. |
Tricep Extension
|
Helps strengthen your triceps to give you leaner, more toned arms. |
Push-Up Challenge
|
Challenge your trainer to see who can do more Push-ups. |
Plank Challenge
|
Challenge your trainer to see who can do the Plank longer. |
Jackknife Challenge
|
Challenge your trainer to see who can do more Jackknives. |
Aerobics
“ | With Aerobics, you'll work on burning your body fat by doing light exercises for several minutes. | ” | — Wii Balance Board |
Aerobics begins with 4 of the 9 activities unlocked.
Aerobics | |
---|---|
Activity | Instructions |
Sway your hips to spin the Hula Hoop. Get a good workout and help align your pelvis! | |
Basic Step (NA) / Step Basics (EU)
|
Step to the front, back, left, and right to help improve your sense of rhythm. |
Basic Run (NA) / Jogging (EU)
|
Put the Wii Remote in your pocket and run in place to help burn that body fat. |
Sway your hips from side to side to help align your pelvis and burn off calories. | |
Advanced Step (NA) / Step Plus (EU)
|
Step on and off the balance board in time with the rhythm to help burn off calories. |
2-P Run (NA) / 2P Jogging (EU)
|
A friend can join you with a second Wii Remote, but their data will not be saved. |
Throw punches in time with the rhythm. This workout will help you burn your body fat. | |
Do aerobics while you watch TV. Just follow the sound of the Wii Remote. | |
Free Run (NA) / Free Jogging (EU)
|
Go for a run while you watch TV. Let the Wii Remote guide you. |
Balance Games
“ | In Balance Games, you'll develop your body's left-right balance to help improve your overall body control. | ” | — Wii Balance Board |
Balance Games begins with 4 of the 9 activities unlocked.
Balance Games | |
---|---|
Activity | Instructions |
Soccer Heading (NA) / Heading (EU)
|
Head the soccer balls and dodge other flying objects. |
Bend and extend at just the right moment and jump for glory. | |
Lean left and right to ski down a slalom course. | |
Lean left and right as you snowboard down a slalom course. | |
Lean your body left, right, forward and backward to drop the balls into the holes. | |
Tightrope Walk (NA) / Tightrope Tension (EU)
|
Walk in place to cross the tightrope. Bend and straighten your knees to jump. |
Guide your Mii down the river by controlling your balance. | |
Shift your body rapidly to the left and right to tilt the iceberg and feed the penguin. | |
Lotus Focus (NA) / Zazen (EU)
|
Find your inner peace through this ancient Zen practice. |
Gallery
General
Intro
The Wii Balance Board welcomes you to the game
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | Wiiフィット Wii Fitto |
Wii Fit |
Traditional Chinese | Wii塑身 Wii Sùshēn |
Wii Body Sculpting |
Korean | Wii 피트 플러스 Wii Piteu |
Wii Fit |